KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Medical

Tear film

Dutch translation: Traanfilm


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Tear film
Dutch translation:Traanfilm
Entered by: Nienke

15:14 Mar 14, 2002
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: Tear film
..... should not be used in eyes with less than 50% normal tear film..- is dit de traanvochtlaag, heeft die een bepaalde dikte?
Titia Meesters
traanfilm (Pinkhof Geneeskundig Woordenboek)
Explanation:
Definitie: de dunne, uit drie lagen bestaande vloeistofmantel die de oogbol omhult.
Selected response from:

Nienke
Germany
Grading comment
Bedankt Nienke! Op de een of andere manier had ik dit gemist in de Pinkhof, waarschijnlijk omdat ik alleen bij traanvocht had gezocht...Titia
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2traanfilm (Pinkhof Geneeskundig Woordenboek)
Nienke
5traanfilm(laag)
Sven Petersson


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
traanfilm (Pinkhof Geneeskundig Woordenboek)


Explanation:
Definitie: de dunne, uit drie lagen bestaande vloeistofmantel die de oogbol omhult.

Nienke
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 45
Grading comment
Bedankt Nienke! Op de een of andere manier had ik dit gemist in de Pinkhof, waarschijnlijk omdat ik alleen bij traanvocht had gezocht...Titia

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AAAmedical
57 mins

agree  joeky janusch
15 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
traanfilm(laag)


Explanation:
Normally 10-12 micron thick.


    Reference: http://vision.berkeley.edu/sarver/mdsl_menglin_research.html
    Reference: http://www.stlukeseye.com/anatomy/TearFilm.asp
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 165