KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Medical

I am allergic to chicken?

Dutch translation: ik ben allergisch voor kip


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:I am allergic to chicken?
Dutch translation:ik ben allergisch voor kip
Entered by: Evert DELOOF-SYS

00:27 Apr 1, 2002
English to Dutch translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: I am allergic to chicken?
Restaurant or Doctor's office
Sandra Siegal
ik ben allergisch voor kip
Explanation:
probably a typo en = ben
Selected response from:

Benedicte Annys
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Ik en allergisch voor kipxxxfabyannys
5Ik ben allergisch voor kippen
AAAmedical
4 +1ik ben allergisch voor kipBenedicte Annys
4Ben ik allergisch voor kip/kippen ?
Ellemiek Drucker


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Ik en allergisch voor kip


Explanation:
I think this is the correct translation

xxxfabyannys

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Benedicte Annys
2 mins

agree  joeky janusch: en met zeker ben zijn???
5 hrs

agree  Antoinette Verburg: 'en' should be 'ben'...and the original sentence has a question mark.
9 hrs

agree  DaphneZ: Ik ben allergisch voor kip. If more help is needed, mail me!
4 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ik ben allergisch voor kip


Explanation:
probably a typo en = ben

Benedicte Annys
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Evert DELOOF-SYS
34 days

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Ik ben allergisch voor kippen


Explanation:
which could also mean that allergic reactions occur upon contact with the (live) animal(s). In those cases the allergy extends often to birds in general and in Dutch we would say: Ik ben allergisch voor pluimvee/ vogels.

AAAmedical
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 139

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Ben ik allergisch voor kip/kippen ?


Explanation:
Hi Sandra,

The answers given by my colleagues are correct (except for the typoo in the first answer, as was pointed out). If you were asking whether you were allergic or not (as you have a question mark) then the translation should be
Ben ik allergisch voor kip/kippen ?

HTH
Ellemiek

Ellemiek Drucker
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in pair: 57