KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Medical

cardiovascular fabric

Dutch translation: kunstweefsel, kunstmatig weefsel


15:16 May 23, 2002
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: cardiovascular fabric
Korte gebruiksaanwijzing op een etiket.

Sulzer Vascutek Cardiovascular Fabric may be briefly immersed in saline prior to implantation to improve handling qualities. This is not required for a prosthesis rinsed in Rifampicin and/or Heparin.

Betekent 'fabric' hier hetzelfde als 'prosthesis'?
Shayna Barby
Dutch translation:kunstweefsel, kunstmatig weefsel
Explanation:
Het ziet er naar uit dat het om een een speciaal type prothese gaat, misschien is de bovenstaande vertaling te gebruiken...

Succes
Petra
Selected response from:

TT&V
Grading comment
Hartelijk dank!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1kunstweefsel, kunstmatig weefselTT&V
4[ prosthesis ]
Chris Hopley
3weefsel
AAAmedical


  

Answers


43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
[ prosthesis ]


Explanation:
A prosthesis is any man-made part used to replace a human part (e.g. leg, tooth, eye, etc.) and is therefore much broader than fabric, although it is fair to say that fabrics for use inside the human body are prosthetics. AFAIK, fabric is used to designate a man-made tissue substitute.

Hope this helps.

Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 785

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
kunstweefsel, kunstmatig weefsel


Explanation:
Het ziet er naar uit dat het om een een speciaal type prothese gaat, misschien is de bovenstaande vertaling te gebruiken...

Succes
Petra

TT&V
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 60
Grading comment
Hartelijk dank!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AAAmedical: met kunstweefsel dan toch
4 days

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
weefsel


Explanation:
Tja, ik zou het gewoon door weefsel vertalen. Kunstweefsel geeft ook wel weer waar het om gaat maar ik zou de term niet gebruiken.

Ik vind dat als je in de tekst spreekt over Sulzer Vascutek Cardiovasculair weefsel de lezer reeds weet dat het niet zomaar om 'gewoon hartweefsel' gaat.

Het hangt er ook een beetje vanaf of de tekst voor een professioneel publiek (dan zou ik weefsel gebruiken) of een ruimer publijk bestemd is (kunstweefsel).

AAAmedical
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 139