KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Medical

echinacea

Dutch translation: echinacea


08:24 Jun 4, 2002
English to Dutch translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: echinacea
Ingredient of cosmetic products
sandra
Dutch translation:echinacea
Explanation:
Blijft gewoon hetzelfde.
Van de plant Echinacea purpurea (rode zonnehoed). Is een weerstandsverhogend middel.

HTH

Anneken
Selected response from:

Anneken
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3echinacea
Anneken
5zonnehoed
Carla Zwanenberg
4Rudbeckia
AAAmedical


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
echinacea


Explanation:
Blijft gewoon hetzelfde.
Van de plant Echinacea purpurea (rode zonnehoed). Is een weerstandsverhogend middel.

HTH

Anneken

Anneken
Native speaker of: Native in FlemishFlemish, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 16
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sandra van Bijsterveld
2 hrs
  -> Bedankt!

agree  TT&V
7 hrs
  -> Bedankt!

agree  Leo van Zanten: ook wordt een andere soort Echinacea angustifolia gebruikt. Dus het beste gewoon Echinacea laten staan.
9 hrs
  -> Bedankt!

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
zonnehoed


Explanation:
geneeskrachtige plant


    Reference: http://www.avogel.be/nl-menu06pl_echpur.html
    flora
Carla Zwanenberg
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 317

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Rudbeckia


Explanation:
Is een synoniem en wordt ook vermeld in samenstellingen. Zonnehoed is de correcte Nederlandse naam maar zul je niet vaak aantreffen op bijsluiters.


    Reference: http://www.geocities.com/gdekinder/bt_sortiment_e.htm
AAAmedical
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 139