KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Medical

Social Security Number

Dutch translation: Rijksregisternummer


18:32 Jul 1, 2002
English to Dutch translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: Social Security Number
What are the Belgian and Netherlands equivalents of the American "Social Security Number"?
Daniel Lubben
Dutch translation:Rijksregisternummer
Explanation:
... is the Belgian equivalent.

Sofinummer is exclusively Dutch, it is not used in Belgium.

Kind regards,

Anneken
Selected response from:

Anneken
Grading comment
All three answers were very helpful. This one gave me a term for Belgium and reiterated the term used in the Netherlands. I thank all three who answered.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5Rijksregisternummer
Anneken
4 +5SofinummerLinda Ferwerda
5burgerservicenummer (BSN)
Vince1974
2sofi-nummer
Guus Visser


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Sofinummer


Explanation:
In Nederland heet het een sofinummer = sociaal-fiscaal nummer

Linda Ferwerda
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 715

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marjon
19 mins

agree  Carla Zwanenberg
21 mins

agree  TT&V
56 mins

agree  Chris Hopley
4 hrs

agree  joeky janusch
18 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Rijksregisternummer


Explanation:
... is the Belgian equivalent.

Sofinummer is exclusively Dutch, it is not used in Belgium.

Kind regards,

Anneken

Anneken
Native speaker of: Native in FlemishFlemish, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 16
Grading comment
All three answers were very helpful. This one gave me a term for Belgium and reiterated the term used in the Netherlands. I thank all three who answered.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ann Bishop
30 mins
  -> Bedankt naamgenote!

agree  Chris Hopley
3 hrs
  -> Bedankt!

agree  Chantal Henno
3 hrs
  -> Bedankt!

agree  Elisabeth Ghysels
12 hrs
  -> Bedankt!

agree  GertV
14 hrs
  -> Bedankt!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
sofi-nummer


Explanation:
BE CAREFUL, sofi-nummer is primarily used in taxes, ID-s and salary. Only in certain cases it is connected with insurance.

Guus Visser
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Chris Hopley: Als je met 'insurance' de sociale zekerheid bedoelt, wordt dit nummer ALTIJD gebruikt. Sociale verzekeringspremies kun je nl. niet betalen zonder sofinummer. En je belastingen ook niet.
2 hrs

4038 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
social security number
burgerservicenummer (BSN)


Explanation:
The Dutch "sofinummer" has been replaced (in words only) by the "burgerservicenummer" (BSN), making the term more generic.


    Reference: http://www.rijksoverheid.nl/onderwerpen/persoonsgegevens/bur...
Vince1974
Ireland
Native speaker of: Dutch