KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Medical

coeliacs

Dutch translation: coeliakie-patiënten


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:coeliacs
Dutch translation:coeliakie-patiënten
Entered by: Ann Bishop

21:00 Aug 24, 2002
English to Dutch translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: coeliacs
These are people who suffer from a kind of bowel disorder. Is there one word to describe them?
Willemina Hagenauw
coeliakie-patiënten
Explanation:
Als je het in een woord wil hebben kan je er dit van maken.

Coeliakie is in het Nederlands glutenovergevoeligheid.

Kijk eens op de volgende website.

--Ann
Selected response from:

Ann Bishop
United States
Grading comment
Hartelijk dank voor je hulp!

Willemina
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3coeliakie-patiëntenAnn Bishop
5patienten met glutenenteropathie
AAAmedical
5coeliakie-patiëntentjitske
5lijders aan coeliakie
Elisabeth Ghysels


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
lijders aan coeliakie


Explanation:
Neen dus, voor zover ik weet (en ik zou het moeten weten) is er geen enkel woord. Het meest frequente is wellicht: mensen, die aan coeliakie lijden.
Groeten,

Nikolaus


    Reference: http://vcv.coeliakie.be/alginfo.html
Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in pair: 149

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
coeliakie-patiënten


Explanation:
Als je het in een woord wil hebben kan je er dit van maken.

Coeliakie is in het Nederlands glutenovergevoeligheid.

Kijk eens op de volgende website.

--Ann


    Reference: http://www.ziekenhuis.nl/ziektebeelden/183.html
Ann Bishop
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 155
Grading comment
Hartelijk dank voor je hulp!

Willemina

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marjon
12 hrs

agree  MafaldaDec
1 day17 hrs

agree  tonnie
2 days1 hr

1 day15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
coeliakie-patiënten


Explanation:
For as far as I know, one word to describe these people doesn't exist. But in dutch you can add 'patiënten' to the disease the people suffer from to decribe the 'patients'.

tjitske

2 days15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
patienten met glutenenteropathie


Explanation:
Hallo,

Komt vnl bij kinderen voor en houdt in dat ze overgevoelig zijn voor gluten in de voeding. Een synoniem is ook noeg: Patienten die lijden aan de ziekte van Gee-Herter

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-27 12:08:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Op de \'e\' van patienten moet natuurlijk een trema maar dat wil mijn toetsenbord dan weer niet...


    Pinkhof
AAAmedical
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 139