KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Medical

strain

Dutch translation: repetitief overbelastingsletsel


15:45 Dec 28, 2002
English to Dutch translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: strain
repititive strain injury
f
Dutch translation:repetitief overbelastingsletsel
Explanation:
HTH,

Serge L.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-28 15:48:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

zie Eurodicautom:
\"Subject - Medicine - Pathology - Surgery (=ME)
- Labour - Employment - Working Conditions & Ergonomics(=TV)



(1)
TERM repetitive strain injury

Reference 1)Ergonomics 2/87

Note {NTE} Blanket term for a range of injuries to hands,wrists,arms,neck and back,believed to be brought on by repetitive movement and associated with use of VDUs.;Term regarded as a more accurate description.; RSI British usage;CTD US usage;OCS Japanese usage
(2)
TERM repetitive strain injuries
(3)
TERM repetitive stress injury

Reference Sci.Am.10.93

Note {NTE} Blanket term for a range of injuries to hands,wrists,arms,neck and back,believed to be brought on by repetitive movement and associated with use of VDUs.;Term regarded as a more accurate description.
(4)
TERM cumulative trauma disorder(s)

Reference 7566/87; Ergonomics 2/87; Sci.Am.10.93

Note {NTE} Blanket term for a range of injuries to hands,wrists,arms,neck and back,believed to be brought on by repetitive movement and associated with use of VDUs.;Term regarded as a more accurate description.; RSI British usage;CTD US usage;OCS Japanese usage
(5)
TERM occupational cervicobrachial syndrome

Reference Language International 3/6.91-15; Sci.Am.10.93

Note {NTE} Blanket term for a range of injuries to hands,wrists,arms,neck and back,believed to be brought on by repetitive movement and associated with use of VDUs.;Term regarded as a more accurate description.; RSI British usage;CTD US usage;OCS Japanese usage
(6)
TERM work-related upper limb disorder

Reference AMP 5/89-43; Sci.Am.10.93

Note {NTE} Blanket term for a range of injuries to hands,wrists,arms,neck and back,believed to be brought on by repetitive movement and associated with use of VDUs.;Term regarded as a more accurate description.; RSI British usage;CTD US usage;OCS Japanese usage
(7)
TERM overuse injuries

Reference Sci.Am.10.93; SZ Nr 238,S.38

Note {NTE} Blanket term for a range of injuries to hands,wrists,arms,neck and back,believed to be brought on by repetitive movement and associated with use of VDUs.;Term regarded as a more accurate description.; RSI British usage;CTD US usage;OCS Japanese usage
(8)
TERM overuse syndrome
(9)
ABBREV RSI
(10)
ABBREV CTD
(11)
ABBREV OCS
(12)
ABBREV WRULD



(1)
TERM repetitief overbelastingsletsel

Reference Plus magazine, december 2001, blz.88\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-28 15:49:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In de volksmond ook wel \"muisarm\" genoemd

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-28 15:50:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

voor de muisarm, zie: http://www.google.be/search?hl=nl&ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&q=+ "RSI...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-28 15:50:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In de volksmond ook wel \"muisarm\" genoemd

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-28 15:50:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

zie Eurodicautom:
\"Subject - Medicine - Pathology - Surgery (=ME)
- Labour - Employment - Working Conditions & Ergonomics(=TV)



(1)
TERM repetitive strain injury

Reference 1)Ergonomics 2/87

Note {NTE} Blanket term for a range of injuries to hands,wrists,arms,neck and back,believed to be brought on by repetitive movement and associated with use of VDUs.;Term regarded as a more accurate description.; RSI British usage;CTD US usage;OCS Japanese usage
(2)
TERM repetitive strain injuries
(3)
TERM repetitive stress injury

Reference Sci.Am.10.93

Note {NTE} Blanket term for a range of injuries to hands,wrists,arms,neck and back,believed to be brought on by repetitive movement and associated with use of VDUs.;Term regarded as a more accurate description.
(4)
TERM cumulative trauma disorder(s)

Reference 7566/87; Ergonomics 2/87; Sci.Am.10.93

Note {NTE} Blanket term for a range of injuries to hands,wrists,arms,neck and back,believed to be brought on by repetitive movement and associated with use of VDUs.;Term regarded as a more accurate description.; RSI British usage;CTD US usage;OCS Japanese usage
(5)
TERM occupational cervicobrachial syndrome

Reference Language International 3/6.91-15; Sci.Am.10.93

Note {NTE} Blanket term for a range of injuries to hands,wrists,arms,neck and back,believed to be brought on by repetitive movement and associated with use of VDUs.;Term regarded as a more accurate description.; RSI British usage;CTD US usage;OCS Japanese usage
(6)
TERM work-related upper limb disorder

Reference AMP 5/89-43; Sci.Am.10.93

Note {NTE} Blanket term for a range of injuries to hands,wrists,arms,neck and back,believed to be brought on by repetitive movement and associated with use of VDUs.;Term regarded as a more accurate description.; RSI British usage;CTD US usage;OCS Japanese usage
(7)
TERM overuse injuries

Reference Sci.Am.10.93; SZ Nr 238,S.38

Note {NTE} Blanket term for a range of injuries to hands,wrists,arms,neck and back,believed to be brought on by repetitive movement and associated with use of VDUs.;Term regarded as a more accurate description.; RSI British usage;CTD US usage;OCS Japanese usage
(8)
TERM overuse syndrome
(9)
ABBREV RSI
(10)
ABBREV CTD
(11)
ABBREV OCS
(12)
ABBREV WRULD



(1)
TERM repetitief overbelastingsletsel

Reference Plus magazine, december 2001, blz.88\"
Selected response from:

Serge L
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7repetitief overbelastingsletselSerge L
5 +2RSIBenny Raemaekers
5inspanning of belasting
vixen
4belasting; gebruik
Henk Peelen


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
repetitief overbelastingsletsel


Explanation:
HTH,

Serge L.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-28 15:48:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

zie Eurodicautom:
\"Subject - Medicine - Pathology - Surgery (=ME)
- Labour - Employment - Working Conditions & Ergonomics(=TV)



(1)
TERM repetitive strain injury

Reference 1)Ergonomics 2/87

Note {NTE} Blanket term for a range of injuries to hands,wrists,arms,neck and back,believed to be brought on by repetitive movement and associated with use of VDUs.;Term regarded as a more accurate description.; RSI British usage;CTD US usage;OCS Japanese usage
(2)
TERM repetitive strain injuries
(3)
TERM repetitive stress injury

Reference Sci.Am.10.93

Note {NTE} Blanket term for a range of injuries to hands,wrists,arms,neck and back,believed to be brought on by repetitive movement and associated with use of VDUs.;Term regarded as a more accurate description.
(4)
TERM cumulative trauma disorder(s)

Reference 7566/87; Ergonomics 2/87; Sci.Am.10.93

Note {NTE} Blanket term for a range of injuries to hands,wrists,arms,neck and back,believed to be brought on by repetitive movement and associated with use of VDUs.;Term regarded as a more accurate description.; RSI British usage;CTD US usage;OCS Japanese usage
(5)
TERM occupational cervicobrachial syndrome

Reference Language International 3/6.91-15; Sci.Am.10.93

Note {NTE} Blanket term for a range of injuries to hands,wrists,arms,neck and back,believed to be brought on by repetitive movement and associated with use of VDUs.;Term regarded as a more accurate description.; RSI British usage;CTD US usage;OCS Japanese usage
(6)
TERM work-related upper limb disorder

Reference AMP 5/89-43; Sci.Am.10.93

Note {NTE} Blanket term for a range of injuries to hands,wrists,arms,neck and back,believed to be brought on by repetitive movement and associated with use of VDUs.;Term regarded as a more accurate description.; RSI British usage;CTD US usage;OCS Japanese usage
(7)
TERM overuse injuries

Reference Sci.Am.10.93; SZ Nr 238,S.38

Note {NTE} Blanket term for a range of injuries to hands,wrists,arms,neck and back,believed to be brought on by repetitive movement and associated with use of VDUs.;Term regarded as a more accurate description.; RSI British usage;CTD US usage;OCS Japanese usage
(8)
TERM overuse syndrome
(9)
ABBREV RSI
(10)
ABBREV CTD
(11)
ABBREV OCS
(12)
ABBREV WRULD



(1)
TERM repetitief overbelastingsletsel

Reference Plus magazine, december 2001, blz.88\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-28 15:49:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In de volksmond ook wel \"muisarm\" genoemd

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-28 15:50:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

voor de muisarm, zie: http://www.google.be/search?hl=nl&ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&q=+ "RSI...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-28 15:50:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In de volksmond ook wel \"muisarm\" genoemd

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-28 15:50:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

zie Eurodicautom:
\"Subject - Medicine - Pathology - Surgery (=ME)
- Labour - Employment - Working Conditions & Ergonomics(=TV)



(1)
TERM repetitive strain injury

Reference 1)Ergonomics 2/87

Note {NTE} Blanket term for a range of injuries to hands,wrists,arms,neck and back,believed to be brought on by repetitive movement and associated with use of VDUs.;Term regarded as a more accurate description.; RSI British usage;CTD US usage;OCS Japanese usage
(2)
TERM repetitive strain injuries
(3)
TERM repetitive stress injury

Reference Sci.Am.10.93

Note {NTE} Blanket term for a range of injuries to hands,wrists,arms,neck and back,believed to be brought on by repetitive movement and associated with use of VDUs.;Term regarded as a more accurate description.
(4)
TERM cumulative trauma disorder(s)

Reference 7566/87; Ergonomics 2/87; Sci.Am.10.93

Note {NTE} Blanket term for a range of injuries to hands,wrists,arms,neck and back,believed to be brought on by repetitive movement and associated with use of VDUs.;Term regarded as a more accurate description.; RSI British usage;CTD US usage;OCS Japanese usage
(5)
TERM occupational cervicobrachial syndrome

Reference Language International 3/6.91-15; Sci.Am.10.93

Note {NTE} Blanket term for a range of injuries to hands,wrists,arms,neck and back,believed to be brought on by repetitive movement and associated with use of VDUs.;Term regarded as a more accurate description.; RSI British usage;CTD US usage;OCS Japanese usage
(6)
TERM work-related upper limb disorder

Reference AMP 5/89-43; Sci.Am.10.93

Note {NTE} Blanket term for a range of injuries to hands,wrists,arms,neck and back,believed to be brought on by repetitive movement and associated with use of VDUs.;Term regarded as a more accurate description.; RSI British usage;CTD US usage;OCS Japanese usage
(7)
TERM overuse injuries

Reference Sci.Am.10.93; SZ Nr 238,S.38

Note {NTE} Blanket term for a range of injuries to hands,wrists,arms,neck and back,believed to be brought on by repetitive movement and associated with use of VDUs.;Term regarded as a more accurate description.; RSI British usage;CTD US usage;OCS Japanese usage
(8)
TERM overuse syndrome
(9)
ABBREV RSI
(10)
ABBREV CTD
(11)
ABBREV OCS
(12)
ABBREV WRULD



(1)
TERM repetitief overbelastingsletsel

Reference Plus magazine, december 2001, blz.88\"

Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 392
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Laurent Slowack
29 mins

agree  Satie
1 hr
  -> Bedankt allebei!

agree  Peter Luyckx
1 hr

agree  GertV
1 hr
  -> Bedankt allemaal!

agree  Quark
2 hrs

agree  Peter Leistra: maar ik zou RSI laten staan (is praktisch een internationaal bekende term)
21 hrs

agree  Saskia Steur
23 hrs
  -> Bedankt allemaal! - bis :o)

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
inspanning of belasting


Explanation:
De figuurlijke betekenis van strain is inspanning of belasting (volgens Van Dale).

Bij herhaaldelijke belasting (te vaak en te lang) kan overbelasting optreden. Repetitive strain injury (RSI) is dus inderdaad repetitief overbelastingsletsel, zoals Serge al aangaf.

vixen
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 1509

1 day6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
RSI


Explanation:
RSI is algemeen gekend, liefst niet vertalen.

Benny Raemaekers
Belgium
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in pair: 102

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jacqueline van der Spek: you're absolutely right
1 day13 hrs

agree  Henk Peelen
1 day19 hrs

3 days2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
belasting; gebruik


Explanation:
Ik denk dat de persoon hierboven gelijk heeft: "RSI" is moeilijk te vertalen en helemaal ingeburgerd (dat zou dan inhouden dat boeren en buitenlui er beter van af komen). Als je het echter wilt vertalen, wordt het volgens mij zoiets als:
letsel door herhaald gebruik
letsel door herhaalde belasting
letsel door frequent gebruik
letsel door (te) frequente belasting letsel door overmatig(e) ...
letsel door eenzijdig(e) ...
letsel door onevenredig(e) ...
letsel door overbelasting (hoewel je bij overbelasting snel denkt aan te hoge belasting)



Henk Peelen
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 4150