KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Medical

courses for horses

Dutch translation: maatwerk


21:04 Jan 11, 2003
English to Dutch translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: courses for horses
In choosing an ideal antihypertensive agent it is horses for courses.
hansqe
Dutch translation:maatwerk
Explanation:
Ik vond deze zin verhelderend: "Managers in experienced multinationals like IBM, Unilever and ABB are skilled at using "hourses for courses". Unilever recently needed a man to supervise its marketing operations in South America. A Brazilian or an Argentinean might have been resented in some of the smaller countries and certainly in each other’s. Unilever chose an Indian, who was given language and cross-cultural training. A keenly perceptive executive, not only did his nationality place him above inter-regional rivalry, but his Indian characteristics of people orientation, subtle negotiating skills and warmth made him someone to whom Latin-American would easily relate." De betekenis lijkt te zijn dat de "ideale" kueze per geval anders is. Een vrije vertaling is bv.: De keuze van ... is maatwerk".

"
Selected response from:

hirselina
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2maatwerkhirselina
5 +1per geval verschillend
joeky janusch
4de juiste man op de juiste plek
Henk Peelen
4renbanen voor paarden
Henk Peelen
3 -2behandeling voor paarden, paarden behandelingDavid Nielson


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -2
behandeling voor paarden, paarden behandeling


Explanation:
This assumes that what is meant is "courses of treatment" for horses.

David Nielson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3
Grading comment
it's an idiom

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Saskia Steur: horses for courses is een vaste uitdrukking! Helaas weet ik niet de juiste betekenis
11 hrs
  -> You may be right, if they are using it as a "saying" then it would mean "anyone's guess" or in het Nederlands "blift nogsteeds een raadsel."

disagree  Leo te Braake | dutCHem: oudste betekenis: Een goede draver hoeft geen springpaard te zijn
2 days2 mins
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: it's an idiom

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
renbanen voor paarden


Explanation:
Ik neem aan dat de paarden en/of hun berijders/eigenaren/gokkers ontspanning/verpozing nodig hebben om de spanningen te verwerken/uit de sleur te komen.

Henk Peelen
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 4150
Grading comment
neen, het is een vast idioom
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: neen, het is een vast idioom

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
per geval verschillend


Explanation:
of afhhankelijk van welk geval.

Dit is ongeveer de betekenis van de uitdrukking van "horses for courses" Komt uit de rensport. Het ene paard is geschikt voor die renbaan en de ander voor een ander soort renbaan.
Zie ref.


    www.messageq.com/communications_middleware/ tucker
joeky janusch
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 230

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Saskia Steur: Ja, dat is inderdaad de uitdrukking
3 days10 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
maatwerk


Explanation:
Ik vond deze zin verhelderend: "Managers in experienced multinationals like IBM, Unilever and ABB are skilled at using "hourses for courses". Unilever recently needed a man to supervise its marketing operations in South America. A Brazilian or an Argentinean might have been resented in some of the smaller countries and certainly in each other’s. Unilever chose an Indian, who was given language and cross-cultural training. A keenly perceptive executive, not only did his nationality place him above inter-regional rivalry, but his Indian characteristics of people orientation, subtle negotiating skills and warmth made him someone to whom Latin-American would easily relate." De betekenis lijkt te zijn dat de "ideale" kueze per geval anders is. Een vrije vertaling is bv.: De keuze van ... is maatwerk".

"


    Reference: http://www.indiaelectricmarket.com/cgi-bin/iemrecruitment/ar...
hirselina
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 331
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen
27 mins

agree  Leo te Braake | dutCHem: Perfect vertaald. Ik verloor eens een sollicitatieprocedure, en de directeur verzekerde me dat je nu eenmaal horses for courses moest vinden, maar dat ik daarmee niet gediskwalificeerd was. Bleek ook zo...
1 day22 hrs

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
de juiste man op de juiste plek


Explanation:
zou ik dan zeggen

Henk Peelen
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 4150