KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Medical

antioxydant

Dutch translation: antioxidans


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:antioxydant
Dutch translation:antioxidans
Entered by: Henk Peelen

17:48 Mar 24, 2003
English to Dutch translations [Non-PRO]
Medical / skin
English term or phrase: antioxydant
dermatology
matthew hewitt
antioxidans
Explanation:
antioxidatiemiddel

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-24 18:15:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

toelichting in Kerkhof\'s woordenboek geneeskunde:
chemische stof die de oxidatie van een andere stof vertraagt/verhindert
Selected response from:

Henk Peelen
Netherlands
Grading comment
heel erg bedankt!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3antioxidans
AAAmedical
4 +2antioxidans
Henk Peelen


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
antioxidans


Explanation:
antioxidatiemiddel

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-24 18:15:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

toelichting in Kerkhof\'s woordenboek geneeskunde:
chemische stof die de oxidatie van een andere stof vertraagt/verhindert

Henk Peelen
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 4150
Grading comment
heel erg bedankt!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter: Correct English spelling is "antioxidant".
3 hrs

agree  Leo te Braake | dutCHem: de engelse variant wordt ook wel onvertaals gelaten. voor mij klinkt de s-versie ouderwets.
2 days6 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
antioxidans


Explanation:
stof die de oxidatie tegengaat


    Pinkhof geneeskundig woordenboek
AAAmedical
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 139

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter
3 hrs

agree  Paul Adriaenssens: mv antioxidantia
14 hrs

agree  Leo te Braake | dutCHem: zie bij Henk
2 days6 hrs