KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Medical

bio-compatible

Dutch translation: biocompatibel


17:53 Mar 24, 2003
English to Dutch translations [Non-PRO]
Medical / skin
English term or phrase: bio-compatible
dermatology
matthew hewitt
Dutch translation:biocompatibel
Explanation:
in de meeste woordenboeken
Selected response from:

AAAmedical
Belgium
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4biocompatibel
AAAmedical
4 +2biocompatible; wordt geaccepteerd door het lichaam
Henk Peelen
2biologisch verenigbaar, biocompatibelAnnelies Vonk


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
biocompatibel


Explanation:
in de meeste woordenboeken


    Reference: http://www.azurvital.com/Nederlands%20AZURVITAL.htm
AAAmedical
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 139
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henk Peelen
10 mins
  -> dank je

agree  xxxNicolette Ri
14 mins
  -> dank je

agree  Will Matter
3 hrs
  -> dank je

agree  Saskia Steur
17 hrs
  -> dank je

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
biocompatible; wordt geaccepteerd door het lichaam


Explanation:
woordenboek geneeskunde:
biocompatibility: acceptatie van een kunstmatig implataat door het lichaam, idem

Henk Peelen
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 4150

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter
3 hrs

agree  Saskia Steur
17 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
biologisch verenigbaar, biocompatibel


Explanation:
Een transplantaat(bijvoorbeeld een botsubstituut)is biologisch verenigbaar of biocompatibel wanneer het niet wordt afgestoten en geen infecties veroorzaakt.


    Reference: http://www.rtmat.com/alloplast_nl.html
Annelies Vonk
Netherlands
PRO pts in pair: 23