KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Medical

occlusive

Dutch translation: occlusief


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:occlusive
Dutch translation:occlusief
Entered by: xxxblomguib

14:14 Jun 28, 2003
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: occlusive
Sentence: the pore size is occlusive for gingival cells.
I know the linguistic "occlusive", but I'm a bit puzzled here. Does this mean that the pore size is such that it can contain gingival cells?
Help appreciated!
xxxblomguib
occlusief
Explanation:
of wel "afgesloten", IMHO. Dus ze komen er niet in.

HTH,
Jacqueline
Selected response from:

Jacqueline van der Spek
Netherlands
Grading comment
De rest van de zin (but permits the passage of...)wijst erop dat dit inderdaad de betekenis is. Ik hoopte al half dat jij hier aanwezig was, Jacqueline. Zoals steeds maar weer: bedankt!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4occlusief
Jacqueline van der Spek
3de afmeting van de porien sluit the tandvlees cellen inLucinda


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
occlusief


Explanation:
of wel "afgesloten", IMHO. Dus ze komen er niet in.

HTH,
Jacqueline

Jacqueline van der Spek
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 832
Grading comment
De rest van de zin (but permits the passage of...)wijst erop dat dit inderdaad de betekenis is. Ik hoopte al half dat jij hier aanwezig was, Jacqueline. Zoals steeds maar weer: bedankt!

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
de afmeting van de porien sluit the tandvlees cellen in


Explanation:
Occlusive - pertaining to something that effects a closure.

Gingiva - a mucuous membrane with supporting fibrous tissue that overlies the crowns of unerupted teeth and encircles the necks of those that have erupted

gingival - is het bijvoegelijk nmw.

Ref. Mosby's Medical Dictionary 4th edition.

I hope that this helps; I could not find the right wording to formulate your sentence, but here are my two-cents.

Good luck!
Lucinda

Lucinda
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 12