KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Medical

weeping skin

Dutch translation: klamme huid or zwetende huid


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:weeping skin
Dutch translation:klamme huid or zwetende huid
Entered by: Sonia Bloch

15:14 Nov 12, 2003
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: weeping skin
medical questionnaire
Sonia Bloch
klamme huid or zwetende huid
Explanation:
See Van Daele:
to weep = vocht afscheiden, zweten, nat/vochtig zijn.

Numerous Google-hits for "klamme huid" as well as for "zwetende huid"
Selected response from:

Katleen Burm
Grading comment
prima, bedankt!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4dragende huidaandoening/dragende wondMiriam Linschoten, PhD
3zie uitleghirselina
3 -2klamme huid or zwetende huidKatleen Burm


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -2
klamme huid or zwetende huid


Explanation:
See Van Daele:
to weep = vocht afscheiden, zweten, nat/vochtig zijn.

Numerous Google-hits for "klamme huid" as well as for "zwetende huid"

Katleen Burm
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 36
Grading comment
prima, bedankt!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Kate Hudson: this is not weeping skin - huid dat vocht afschied i.e. after a burn
1 hr

disagree  Miriam Linschoten, PhD: agree with Kate
5 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
zie uitleg


Explanation:
Het is wel een medische vragenlijst, dus die "weeping skin" zal wel niet over zweten gaan. "Weeping skin" is een symptoom van een heleboel huidaandoeningen en bestaat ook als benaming van een ziekte.

"An extended scheme, covering the more difficult conditions (such as desquamation and weeping skin disease) could then be put in place in 2001, following ...
www.defra.gov.uk/environment/consult/wia99regs/2.htm

hirselina
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 331

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dragende huidaandoening/dragende wond


Explanation:
compare: dragende wond, a wound or skininsult that "weeps" fluid.

Miriam Linschoten, PhD
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 235