KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Medical

hemostat, haemostat

Dutch translation: vaatklem, haemostatica, kochter


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:hemostat, haemostat
Dutch translation:vaatklem, haemostatica, kochter
Entered by: Chris Hopley

13:22 Jan 23, 2004
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Medical / surgical instruments
English term or phrase: hemostat, haemostat
This is a surgical instrument that stops bleeding by clamping the blood vessel. What is this in Dutch? TIA!
Chris Hopley
Netherlands
vaatklem
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Betty Revelioti
Greece
Grading comment
Thanks, Betty. This is a great help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5vaatklem
Betty Revelioti
4 +3kocher, vaatklemKarel Theys
4 +3haemostatica/ vaatklem
Betty Revelioti


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
vaatklem


Explanation:
.

Betty Revelioti
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Thanks, Betty. This is a great help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henk Peelen: kocher, vaatklem
17 mins

agree  Jacqueline van der Spek
32 mins

agree  Kate Hudson
33 mins

agree  Titia Meesters
2 hrs

agree  Sigrid Lensink-Damen
2 days22 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
haemostatica/ vaatklem


Explanation:
Medicine (ME)




(1)
TERM hemostats

Reference Reallex Med
(2)
TERM hemostyptics

Reference Reallex Med
(3)
TERM astringents

Reference Reallex Med
(4)
TERM styptics

Reference Reallex Med


Definition middelen om bloed te stelpen waarbij onderscheid kan worden gemaakt tussen 1.een locaal adstringens voor oppervlakkige huidbloedingen;2.een coagulens;3.een capillair constrictor

Reference DHD
(1)
TERM haemostatica

Reference DHD
(2)
TERM haemostyptica

Reference DHD
(3)
TERM bloedstelpende middelen

Reference DHD


---
Medicine (ME)




(1)
TERM Glover haemostat

Reference Reallex Med
(2)
TERM Glover hemostat

Reference Reallex Med



(1)
TERM vaatklem van Glover

Reference naar DHD(sub Gefässklemme,Glover)



Betty Revelioti
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nadjezda Heymans
3 mins

agree  Henk Peelen
16 mins

agree  Sigrid Lensink-Damen
2 days22 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
kocher, vaatklem


Explanation:
volgens mijn woordenboek

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-01-23 13:29:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Woordenboek der Geneeskunde, om precies te zijn


    Woordenboek der Geneskunde E-N, N-E (Dr. Kerkhof - What's in a name?)
Karel Theys
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 207

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henk Peelen
17 mins

agree  Mirjam Bonne-Nollen
6 hrs

agree  Sigrid Lensink-Damen: Die Kerkhof heb ik ook. Goed woordenboek!
2 days22 hrs