KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Medical (general)

Thank you for agreeing to take part in the PuLsE study.

Dutch translation: Hartelijk dank voor uw bereidheid om deel te nemen aan het PuLsE-onderzoek


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Thank you for agreeing to take part in the PuLsE study.
Dutch translation:Hartelijk dank voor uw bereidheid om deel te nemen aan het PuLsE-onderzoek
Entered by: vixen

15:23 Jun 16, 2005
English to Dutch translations [Non-PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: Thank you for agreeing to take part in the PuLsE study.
It is a start paragraph in an Patient Diary - collaborating in a study.
nborghmans
We danken u voor uw bereidheid om deel te nemen aan het PuLsE-onderzoek
Explanation:
We danken u voor uw bereidheid om deel te nemen aan het PuLsE-onderzoek.

Hartelijk dank voor uw bereidheid om deel te nemen aan het PuLsE-onderzoek
Selected response from:

vixen
Greece
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4We danken u voor uw bereidheid om deel te nemen aan het PuLsE-onderzoek
vixen
5Hartelijk dank voor uw deelname aan het PuLsE-onderzoek
Willeke Barens
3 +2Dank u dat u wilt deelnemen aan het PuLsE-onderzoek
Henk Peelen


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Dank u dat u wilt deelnemen aan het PuLsE-onderzoek


Explanation:
We danken dat u wilt deelnemen aan het PuLsE-onderzoek

We zijn u zeer erkentelijk voor uw bereidwilligheid deel te nemen aan het PuLsE-onderzoek

We zijn u zeer erkentelijk voor uw bereidwilligheid mee te werken aan het PuLsE-onderzoek

Henk Peelen
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zsanett Rozendaal-Pandur: Choose either of the first two suggestions. The last two are (perhaps just for the fun of it) somewhat exaggerated. Their English equivalent would be something like "We are highly grateful for your willingness to collaborate in this study."
8 mins

agree  Ljiljana Malovic: of 'zich te laten onderwerpen aan het PuLsE-onderzoek' (en ga zo maar door met vertaalmogelijkheden)
31 mins

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
thank you for agreeing to take part in the pulse study.
Hartelijk dank voor uw deelname aan het PuLsE-onderzoek


Explanation:
die toestemming is er al, anders zou de betreffende persoon niet kunnen deelnemen en als je dat "agreeing" toch wilt vermelden, wordt de zin al snel onbeholpen en beslist niet duidelijker. (...voor uw toestemming tot deelname...)

Willeke Barens
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Zsanett Rozendaal-Pandur: Put it this way: this option feels too definite compared to the original sentence. I don't see a reason to leave out the "agreeing" bit. It adds an extra aspect to the sentence, which might, or might not, be put there with a reason.
10 mins
  -> Nou nee, niet als het, zoals aangegeven, op de eerste bladzijde van het dagboek staat

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
thank you for agreeing to take part in the pulse study.
We danken u voor uw bereidheid om deel te nemen aan het PuLsE-onderzoek


Explanation:
We danken u voor uw bereidheid om deel te nemen aan het PuLsE-onderzoek.

Hartelijk dank voor uw bereidheid om deel te nemen aan het PuLsE-onderzoek

vixen
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 51
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henk Peelen: dat heb je mooi gevixt
9 mins
  -> Thx

agree  Zsanett Rozendaal-Pandur: The same category as Henk's first two suggestions. I personally like the "hartelijk dank" start.
11 mins
  -> So do I. It's both polite and direct.

agree  Ljiljana Malovic: Hartelijk dank - lijkt mij ook.
30 mins
  -> Hartelijk dank ;-)

agree  Tico Andrea: Beide opties zijn uitstekend!
2 hrs
  -> Bedankt Tico en welkom op ProZ!




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (3): Zsanett Rozendaal-Pandur, Ljiljana Malovic, vixen