KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Medical (general)

loin approach

Dutch translation: langs lumbale weg


12:24 Feb 14, 2006
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / urological surgery
English term or phrase: loin approach
Radical nephrectomy

Traditional operation for renal cell carcinoma.

Can be performed through either abdominal, thoracoabdominal, laparoscopic or loin approach.
Shayna Barby
Dutch translation:langs lumbale weg
Explanation:
"Nefrectomie, inclusief ureterectomie, langs abdominale en lumbale weg tijdens dezelfde
operatiezitting."

Succes,

Serge L.
Selected response from:

Serge L
Grading comment
hartelijk dank
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1langs lumbale wegSerge L
2of via de lendexxxAnneke Panel


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
langs lumbale weg


Explanation:
"Nefrectomie, inclusief ureterectomie, langs abdominale en lumbale weg tijdens dezelfde
operatiezitting."

Succes,

Serge L.


    Reference: http://www.vbs-gbs.org/tarieven/regels/r_pdf_u2dt/art_nl_14-...
Serge L
PRO pts in category: 23
Grading comment
hartelijk dank

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roos Kolkena
8 hrs
  -> Bedankt Roos!

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
of via de lende


Explanation:
het lijkt me dat dit wordt bedoeld, maar dit is niet echt mijn vakgebied.

xxxAnneke Panel
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 15