KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Medical (general)

kidney take en bloc

Dutch translation: totale nieruitname


12:25 Feb 14, 2006
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / urological surgery
English term or phrase: kidney take en bloc
Radical nephrectomy

Traditional operation for renal cell carcinoma.

Can be performed through either abdominal, thoracoabdominal, laparoscopic or loin approach.

Kidney take en bloc with extra-renal fat and ipsilateral adrenal.
Shayna Barby
Dutch translation:totale nieruitname
Explanation:
Volgens mij te vertalen met totale of gehele nieruitname, maar ik ben geen specialist!
Selected response from:

Jack den Haan
Netherlands
Grading comment
hartelijk dank
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4de nier (wordt) in zijn geheel weggenomen
Tina Vonhof
3totale nieruitnameJack den Haan


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
totale nieruitname


Explanation:
Volgens mij te vertalen met totale of gehele nieruitname, maar ik ben geen specialist!

Jack den Haan
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 94
Grading comment
hartelijk dank

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
de nier (wordt) in zijn geheel weggenomen


Explanation:
Ik denk dat er 'is taken' bedoeld wordt.

Tina Vonhof
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8