KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Medical (general)

Cross-sectional survey

Dutch translation: dwarsdoorsnede-onderzoek / cross-sectioneel onderzoek


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Cross-sectional survey
Dutch translation:dwarsdoorsnede-onderzoek / cross-sectioneel onderzoek
Entered by: Els Immegeers

08:11 Feb 24, 2006
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Medical (general)
English term or phrase: Cross-sectional survey
In een opsomming van verschillende types onderzoeken:

- Open label study
- Cross-sectional survey in primary care
- Longitudinal survey
- Randomised, controlled study
Els Immegeers
Belgium
dwarsdoorsnede-onderzoek / cross-sectioneel onderzoek
Explanation:
HTH,

Jacqueline
Selected response from:

Jacqueline van der Spek
Netherlands
Grading comment
Bedankt!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3dwarsdoorsnede-onderzoek / cross-sectioneel onderzoek
Jacqueline van der Spek
4multidisciplinaire interviews
11thmuse


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
cross-sectional survey
dwarsdoorsnede-onderzoek / cross-sectioneel onderzoek


Explanation:
HTH,

Jacqueline


    Reference: http://www.trimbos.nl/Downloads/Programmaas/Epidemiologie/Bi...
Jacqueline van der Spek
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 62
Grading comment
Bedankt!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Erik Boers: Dwarsdoorsnedeonderzoek (één woord) is onderzoek bij verschillende groepen op één moment, longitudinaal onderzoek is onderzoek bij 1 groep gedurende een aantal jaren.
22 mins

agree  Tina Vonhof
7 hrs

agree  Channa Montijn: Dwarsdoorsnede onderzoek: onderzoek waarbij sprake is van één meting per respondent
8 hrs

1 day2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cross-sectional survey
multidisciplinaire interviews


Explanation:
Er zijn meerdere afdelingen (disciplines) bij betrokken. Survey kan middels enqueteformulier of interview.

11thmuse
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 10