KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Medical (general)

push layer

Dutch translation: zwellaag


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:push layer
Dutch translation:zwellaag
Entered by: Els Hoefman

09:26 Apr 4, 2007
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: push layer
De uitleg staat eigenlijk in het document, maar wat is de Nederlandse term?

The tablet core of XXX consists of three layers: a push layer and two drug layers. The formulation of the two drug layers is precisely designed to achieve the ascending release profile essential for improvement of safety and tolerability of XXX. The tablet core is surrounded by a semi-permeable membrane. Once the tablet is exposed to the environment of the gastrointestinal tract, water is pulled by osmotic pressure across the membrane into the tablet core. The push layer expands, forcing the drug formulation through the orifices in the tablet dome, and providing delivery of paliperidone in a pre-determined controlled manner.
Els Hoefman
zwellaag
Explanation:
Ik denk dat er geen nederlands woord voor bestaat maar zou het vertalen als
zwellaag omdat dit het beste omschrijft wat de functie van de laag in het medicament doet
Selected response from:

Roel Verschueren
Austria
Grading comment
Heel erg bedankt, ik heb "zwellaag" gebruikt in mijn tekst. Ook bedankt aan Jack, het lijkt me inderdaad ook een mogelijkheid.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1zwellaag
Roel Verschueren
3druklaagJack den Haan


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
zwellaag


Explanation:
Ik denk dat er geen nederlands woord voor bestaat maar zou het vertalen als
zwellaag omdat dit het beste omschrijft wat de functie van de laag in het medicament doet

Roel Verschueren
Austria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FlemishFlemish, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Heel erg bedankt, ik heb "zwellaag" gebruikt in mijn tekst. Ook bedankt aan Jack, het lijkt me inderdaad ook een mogelijkheid.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jan Willem van Dormolen
9 hrs

1 day1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
druklaag


Explanation:
Naar mijn mening ook een mogelijkheid, al vind ik daar geen referenties voor op het Internet.

Jack den Haan
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 94