KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Medical (general)

episodic

Dutch translation: tijdelijk, periodiek


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:episodic
Dutch translation:tijdelijk, periodiek

08:02 Jul 2, 2007
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: episodic
It is a description of a side effect: "Episodic redness of the face and neck"
Hetty Gill
tijdelijk, periodiek
Explanation:
kan imo 2 kanten uit.
1. tijdelijke roodheid in hals en aangezicht
2. periodieke/terugkerende roodheid in hals en...
Selected response from:

Strega
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1episodischNicole Snoek
3 +1tijdelijk, periodiek
Strega
4periodisch
Roel Verschueren


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
periodisch


Explanation:
...

Roel Verschueren
Austria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FlemishFlemish, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Antoinette Verburg: Volgens Van Dale is dat een term uit de astronomie....
7 hrs
  -> Antoinette: ik had de indruk dat periodisch/a-periodisch niet te zeer in de sterren moest worden gezocht.

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tijdelijk, periodiek


Explanation:
kan imo 2 kanten uit.
1. tijdelijke roodheid in hals en aangezicht
2. periodieke/terugkerende roodheid in hals en...

Strega
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luc Dielis
33 mins
  -> dank je Luc

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
episodisch


Explanation:
prima te gebruiken, volgens mij

Nicole Snoek
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roos Kolkena: http://www.leefmilieubrussel.be/nederlands/contenu/content.a... of "episodisch optredende"
9 hrs
  -> dank je, Roos