KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Medical (general)

National Council on Radiation Protection and Measurements

Dutch translation: nationale raad voor stralingsbescherming en -metingen


21:56 Nov 9, 2007
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Medical (general)
English term or phrase: National Council on Radiation Protection and Measurements
I am doing a translation for an X-ray device.

I would like to know what the Dutch equivalent for this institution is.

Thanks in advance.
Mario Hendriks
Dutch translation:nationale raad voor stralingsbescherming en -metingen
Explanation:
Er is in Nederland geen direct equivalent. Je zult stomweg een vertaling tussen haakjes moeten geven.
Selected response from:

Gerard de Noord
France
Grading comment
Bedankt, ik zet jouw vertaling er tussen haakjes achter.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4nationale/landelijke raad voor stralingsbescherming en -metingenJack den Haan
3 +1nationale raad voor stralingsbescherming en -metingen
Gerard de Noord


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
national council on radiation protection and measurements
nationale raad voor stralingsbescherming en -metingen


Explanation:
Er is in Nederland geen direct equivalent. Je zult stomweg een vertaling tussen haakjes moeten geven.

Gerard de Noord
France
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 9
Grading comment
Bedankt, ik zet jouw vertaling er tussen haakjes achter.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack den Haan: Sorry, had jouw antwoord nog niet gezien!
5 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
national council on radiation protection and measurements
nationale/landelijke raad voor stralingsbescherming en -metingen


Explanation:
I worked for years at a university reactor centre in The Netherlands, and as far as I know there is no such council in this country. My advice would be to retain the source term as a proper noun, and offer a literal translation like the one above as an "aside", e.g. in a footnote or in parentheses.

Jack den Haan
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 94
Notes to answerer
Asker: Bedankt. Jouw antwoordt was natuurlijk ook goed.