KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Medical (general)

Ventilator system

Dutch translation: beademingssysteem


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Ventilator system
Dutch translation:beademingssysteem
Entered by: Ingeborg Gonizzi

13:27 Jan 16, 2008
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / beademing
English term or phrase: Ventilator system
Kan ik 'ventilator system' vertalen met beademingssysteem of maakt een ventilator system deel uit van het beademingssysteem en moet ik derhalve vertalen met ventilatorsysteem?
Ingeborg Gonizzi
Netherlands
beademingssysteem
Explanation:
(wikipedia) A medical ventilator may be defined as an automatic machine designed to mechanically move breatheable air into and out of the lungs, to provide respiration for a patient who is physically unable to breathe, or breathing insufficiently. Ik kan geen "ventilator system" googlen, correct engels is "ventilation system" (maar dat is geen beademingssysteem) of dus "medical ventilator" zoals hierboven.
Selected response from:

Lianne van de Ven
United States
Grading comment
Dank jullie wel!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1beademingssysteem
Lianne van de Ven
4 +1ventilatiesysteemJack den Haan


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ventilator system
ventilatiesysteem


Explanation:
... hoewel dit inderdaad een subsysteem van een beademingsapparaat zou kunnen zijn. 'Longventilatie' is echter ook een vrij gangbare kreet, dus ik zou veiligheidshalve voor 'ventilatiesysteem' kiezen, tenzij uit de verdere context iets anders blijkt.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2008-01-16 13:53:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Of ventilatorsysteem uiteraard.

Jack den Haan
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 94

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Hendriks
1 day55 mins
  -> Thanks, Mario.

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ventilator system
beademingssysteem


Explanation:
(wikipedia) A medical ventilator may be defined as an automatic machine designed to mechanically move breatheable air into and out of the lungs, to provide respiration for a patient who is physically unable to breathe, or breathing insufficiently. Ik kan geen "ventilator system" googlen, correct engels is "ventilation system" (maar dat is geen beademingssysteem) of dus "medical ventilator" zoals hierboven.

Lianne van de Ven
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 101
Grading comment
Dank jullie wel!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roos Kolkena
5 hrs
  -> Thanks Roos.