KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Medical (general)

xenograft

Dutch translation: xenotransplantaat


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:xenograft
Dutch translation:xenotransplantaat

For term searches and specialty glossaries, please try the new GBK glossaries
17:54 Feb 11, 2009
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Additional field(s): Medical: Cardiology
English term or phrase: xenograft
Definition from University of South Carolina:
tissue taken from another species, treated and implanted

Example sentence(s):
  • Reports indicate that cryopreserved aortic valve allografts have a better long-term survivability than other bioprostheses, such as the porcine xenograft. Unlike xenografts, allograft valves do not require treatment with glutaraldehyde and may therefore retain much of their original mechanical function. American Assoc. for Thoracic Surgerry
  • Persistent expression of human genes by the xenografts at higher passages was assessed by RT-PCR amplification of the human β–globin gene. This xenograft model was used in the preclinical evaluation of an adenoviral vector containing a β-galactosidase reporter gene and a wild-type p53 gene. ScienceDirect
  • A transparent window chamber allowed noninvasive microscopic observation of human tumor xenograft tissue in athymic nude mice. The xenografts were derived from the LS174T colon carcinoma cell line shown to express CEA in vitro (18) and in vivo (19–21). The National Academy of Sciences
Glossary-building KudoZ




This question was created by:
Enrique
Enrique
Argentina


This question is closed

xenotransplantaat
Definition:
Xenotransplantatie = transplantatie van dierlijke weefsels of organen bij de mens.
Transplantaat = getransplanteerd weefsel of orgaan
Selected response from:

Erik Boers
Belgium
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of translations provided
4 +2xenotransplantaatErik Boers
4 +1xenograft
Katrien De Clercq


  

Translations offered


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
xenotransplantaat


Definition from Wiktionary/Van Dale:
Xenotransplantatie = transplantatie van dierlijke weefsels of organen bij de mens.
Transplantaat = getransplanteerd weefsel of orgaan

Example sentence(s):
  • Een huidtransplantaat is een stuk gezonde huid van een niet-verbrand deel van het lichaam van het slachtoffer zelf (autotransplantaat), van een ander levend of overleden individu (allotransplantaat) of van een soortvreemd individu (xenotransplantaat), gewoonlijk een varken omdat varkenshuid het meest op menselijke huid lijkt. - Merck Manual  
  • Een voorbeeld van een xenotransplantaat is een weefselhartklep die geprepareerd wordt uit een hart van een varken. - Paradoks  
Erik Boers
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 32

Votes in favor of/against selecting this as the best translation of the term asked
Yes  dr van Kesteren: Ja, omdat transplantaat voor Nederlanders duidelijker is dan graft en omdat er anders sprake is van een allotransplantaat maar een xenograft.
4 hrs

Yes  Max Nuijens: Ik laat alle woordenboeken links liggen, gewoon omdat 'transplantaat' een superieur Nederlands woord is met een grotere bekendheid dan 'graft'. De betekenis is duidelijk te herkennen in 'trans-plantaat'.
2 days19 hrs

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
xenograft


Definition from Kennislink:
Een alternatief voor abortus- en recombinantcellen is de zogenaamde xenograft, donorweefsel van een andere diersoort.

Example sentence(s):
  • De transplantatie van xenografts (transplantaat afkomstig van andere soort) zoals hart, lever en nieren naar een niet gemodificeerde ‘host’ (ontvanger) leidt vaak tot hyper-acute xenograft afstoting. - Rathenau  
  • Xenograft transplantaat of te transplanteren weefsel van een andere soort - Tegen kanker  
Katrien De Clercq
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in category: 39

Votes in favor of/against selecting this as the best translation of the term asked
Yes  annemarie dewachter: xenograft is defintely the best option
9 mins
  -> Bedankt!

Yes  Evelyn Leenen-van Dijk: ik zou ook voor xenograft gaan
23 mins
  -> Dank je wel! Ook het Pinkhof Geneeskundig Woordenboek heeft dit opgenomen.

No  Erik Boers: Waarom een Engels woord als er een perfect aanvaardbaar Nederlands alternatief bestaat (zie Van Dale)?//Het is en blijft onnodig Engels. Er is geen enkele reden om niet xenotransplantaat te gebruiken: het is duidelijk en het is Nederlands.
1 hr
  -> Ik heb me onder andere gebaseerd op gespecialiseerde medische naslagwerken (Pinkhof, Coëlho). Dus ik ga niet akkoord met jouw 'disagree', want het is correct!//Jij verdedigt jouw keuze en ik de mijne!




The glossary compiled from Glossary-building KudoZ is made available openly under the Creative Commons "By" license (v3.0). By submitting this form, you agree to make your contribution available to others under the terms of that license.
Creative Commons License