ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Medical (general)

pelvicaliectasis

Dutch translation: nierbekken-kelk-dilatatie / pelvicaliectasis

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pelvicaliectasis
Dutch translation:nierbekken-kelk-dilatatie / pelvicaliectasis
Entered by: Roel Verschueren

13:56 Feb 17, 2010
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: pelvicaliectasis
Good afternoon,

This concerns a second opinion regarding urinary tract infections. The term "pelvicaliectasis" is mentioned and I cannot find a decent translation of this term into Dutch. Is "pelvicaliëctasie" an option?

Thank you for your time and trouble,
Yolanda.
Yolanda Otero Alonso
bekkennierkelk-dilatatie
Explanation:
http://www.mijnwoordenboek.nl/vertalen.php?woord=caliectasis...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 min (2010-02-17 14:15:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

maar pelvicaliectasis is tussen artsen het gebruikelijke woord. Hangt dus van de context af.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 min (2010-02-17 14:27:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

en 'bekken' is niet absoluut noodzakelijk

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 dagen (2010-02-24 10:52:13 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

BEDANKT

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 dagen (2010-02-24 10:52:27 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Bedankt!
Selected response from:

Roel Verschueren
Austria
Grading comment
Hartelijk dank voor de hulp!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4bekkennierkelk-dilatatie
Roel Verschueren
4verwijding van de nierkelken en het nierbekkenBarend van Zadelhoff
4nierbekkenverwijding
Lianne van de Ven


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nierbekkenverwijding


Explanation:
of 'verwijd nierbekken' zijn gangbare termen voor algemene verwijding van het nierbekken. (zie verder disease discussion hieronder).

Ik kan eigenlijk geen directe referenties voor deze vertaling vinden, ook niet bv onder "pelvicaliectasis behandeling'. Dus ik weet niet of dat in het Nederlands wel gebruikt wordt.

Volgens mij is nierkelkverwijding beperkt to caliectasis en niet pelvicaliectasis. Ik kan ook geen 'bekkennierkelk' referenties vinden.

pelvicaliectasis = distension of the pelvicalyceal system
http://tech.snmjournals.org/cgi/reprint/36/3/162.pdf

Caliectasis and pelviectasis means dilatation of calyx and pelvis (urinary space) of the kidney and is usually due to obstruction of urine flow.
http://www.netwellness.org/question.cfm/55177.htm

"Pelvicaliectasis is a term used to describe a dilated renal pelvis and calyces. It is not synonymous with the word hydronephrosis. Hydronephrosis is a term used to describe a dilated renal pelvis and calyces that are specifically caused by an obstructive process. Pelvicaliectasis exists when the renal pelvis and calyces are dilated without any evidence of obstruction. There are multiple causes of pelvicaliectasis and hydronephrosis. Common causes of hydronephrosis include ureteropelvic junction obstruction, ureterovescical junction obstruction, general ureteral obstruction/stricture, renal transplant obstruction, obstructed upper collecting system duplication, ureterocele, bladder outlet obstruction, urethral valves, an obstructing pelvic mass, and benign prostatic hypertrophy. Common causes of pelvicaliectasis include an ileal loop diversion, prune belly syndrome, multicystic dysplastic kidney, and polycystic kidney disease. Ultrasound is an excellent modality to determine if the renal pelvis and calyces are dilated while renal lasix scintigraphy is an excellent way to evaluate the function of the kidney, and to help determine if a dilated renal collecting system is obstructed or not."
See "disease discussion" section
http://rad.usuhs.edu/medpix/parent.php3?mode=pt_printer&pt_i...

Caliectasis (nierkelkverwijding)
1. Dilation of the calices, usually due to obstruction or infection
http://www.medilexicon.com/medicaldictionary.php?t=13429

verwijding van de niercalices (nierkelk)
http://nl.wikipedia.org/wiki/Refluxnefropathie

Het `nierbekken` (Pyelum of Pelvis Renalis in Latijn) zit aan de `˜binnenkant`™ van de nier. Het nierbekken is een klein opvangreservoir voor de door de nier geproduceerde urine.
http://www.encyclo.nl/begrip/Nierbekken

nier bekken is het trechter-als uitgezette proximale deel van ureter in nier.
Het is het punt van convergentie van twee of drie belangrijke kelken. Elk nier papilla wordt omringd door een tak van het nierbekken genoemd a kelk. De belangrijkste functie van het nierbekken is als trechter voor urine te handelen die aan stroomt ureter.
http://worldlingo.com/ma/enwiki/nl/Renal_pelvis

Al met al wordt het geheel volgens mij nierbekkenverwijding genoemd.

Lianne van de Ven
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 89

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
verwijding van de nierkelken en het nierbekken


Explanation:
als het niet perse in het Latijn moet ...

pelvicaliectasis

pelvicalyceal system --> pelvi-calyceale systeem
pelvi-calyceale ectasie ??
verwijding van het pelvi-calyceale systeem ??

alternatief: verwijding van het kelk-bekken systeem (van de nieren)

"pelvic" refers to the renal pelvis = het nierbekken
"cali" refers to the renal calyces = de nierkelken
"ectasis" = verwijding

pelvicaliectasis = verwijding van de nierkelken en het nierbekken



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2010-02-17 17:14:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

voor de duidelijkheid:

de urine stroomt vanuit de nierpapillen in de nierkelken en vanuit de nierkelken in het nierbekken

in dit geval is net als bij bv hydronefrose het hele systeem uitgezet: zowel de nierkelken als het nierbekken zijn uitgezet

Barend van Zadelhoff
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 230

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bekkennierkelk-dilatatie


Explanation:
http://www.mijnwoordenboek.nl/vertalen.php?woord=caliectasis...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 min (2010-02-17 14:15:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

maar pelvicaliectasis is tussen artsen het gebruikelijke woord. Hangt dus van de context af.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 min (2010-02-17 14:27:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

en 'bekken' is niet absoluut noodzakelijk

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 dagen (2010-02-24 10:52:13 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

BEDANKT

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 dagen (2010-02-24 10:52:27 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Bedankt!

Roel Verschueren
Austria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FlemishFlemish, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Hartelijk dank voor de hulp!