KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Medical (general)

sore joints

Dutch translation: gevoelige gewrichten


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sore joints
Dutch translation:gevoelige gewrichten
Entered by: Linda Ferwerda

15:01 Nov 12, 2003
English to Dutch translations [Non-PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / medical
English term or phrase: sore joints
medical questionnaire
Sonia Bloch
gevoelige gewrichten
Explanation:
alternatief voor pijnlijk
Selected response from:

Linda Ferwerda
Grading comment
thanks, sorry about having to decline the pijnlijke gewrichten, it just did not fit with painful already in the text, thanks a lot for your help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Pijnlijke gewrichtenlrmeulman
4gevoelige gewrichtenLinda Ferwerda
4pijnlijke gewrichtenMiriam Linschoten, PhD


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Pijnlijke gewrichten


Explanation:
sore - pijnlijk

gewricht - joint

lrmeulman
Grading comment
I have painful and sore joints, pijnlijke en pijnlijke??

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  moya
1 min

agree  Martijn Naarding
6 mins
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: I have painful and sore joints, pijnlijke en pijnlijke??

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pijnlijke gewrichten


Explanation:
.

Miriam Linschoten, PhD
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
sorry, maar heb painful and sore joints
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: sorry, maar heb painful and sore joints

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gevoelige gewrichten


Explanation:
alternatief voor pijnlijk

Linda Ferwerda
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks, sorry about having to decline the pijnlijke gewrichten, it just did not fit with painful already in the text, thanks a lot for your help