KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Military / Defense

IP

Dutch translation: professionele beschermende kleding


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:IP clothing = industrial protective clothing
Dutch translation:professionele beschermende kleding
Entered by: Peter Steenbergen

23:14 Apr 1, 2004
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Military / Defense / respirator
English term or phrase: IP
A wide range of fully compatible accessories such as carriage systems, drinking systems and connections, prescription lens inserts, blower connections, hoods and other IP clothing can be configured to the user’s requirements
Shayna Barby
industrial protective clothing = professionele beschermende kleding
Explanation:
Dit lijkt in de context te passen.
Googlen op "IP clothing" levert slechts enkele hits op, maar voor "industrial protective clothing" zijn enkele duizenden hits te vinden, dus dat lijkt een geaccepteerde term.
Selected response from:

Peter Steenbergen
Netherlands
Grading comment
hartelijk dank
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1industrial protective clothing = professionele beschermende kleding
Peter Steenbergen
1isolated personnel clothing = persoonlijke uitrusting
Henk Peelen


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
isolated personnel clothing = persoonlijke uitrusting


Explanation:
mogelijk?

Internetreferentie:
IP Isolated Personnel (Joint)


    Reference: http://www.acronymfinder.com/af-query.asp?acronym=IP&String=...
Henk Peelen
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 8

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ip
industrial protective clothing = professionele beschermende kleding


Explanation:
Dit lijkt in de context te passen.
Googlen op "IP clothing" levert slechts enkele hits op, maar voor "industrial protective clothing" zijn enkele duizenden hits te vinden, dus dat lijkt een geaccepteerde term.

Peter Steenbergen
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
hartelijk dank

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chris Hopley: volgens mij ook
7 hrs