KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Mining & Minerals / Gems

Between ** **

Dutch translation: Zie onder


17:58 Jul 14, 2002
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mining & Minerals / Gems / Diamonds
English term or phrase: Between ** **
Paragraph about the difference between synthetic and natural diamonds.

Characteristic growth patterns are made visible by ** surface luminescence induced by short-wavelength illumination.**
Synthetic diamonds show ** mixed habit growth **, having different growth sectors through the body of the crystal.


Thank you in advance for your suggestions!
Hans Hereijgers
Dutch translation:Zie onder
Explanation:
'surface luminescence induced by short-wavelength illumination' - oppervlakte-luminescentie teweeggebracht door belichting (met licht) van korte golflengte.

'mixed-habit growth' - variërende groeicondities, groei onder variërende condities

Ref: werkervaring en
http://www-toefy.sci.kun.nl/diamant.htm
http://www.ph.rhbnc.ac.uk/research/ds.html
http://wwwsoc.nii.ac.jp/jampeg/jmps96-5.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-14 22:29:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Succes ermee,

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-14 22:43:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

M.i. wordt er met de tweede zin kort samengevat bedoeld dat er bij synthetische diamanten groei onder variërende omstandigheden optreedt, wat leidt tot fouten in de kristalstructuur.
Selected response from:

Marjon
United States
Grading comment
Thank you both very much. You've been a great help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Zie onder
Marjon
3** oppervlakte-luminescentie veroorzaakt door kortegolf belichting**
Ariser


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
** oppervlakte-luminescentie veroorzaakt door kortegolf belichting**


Explanation:
** surface luminescence induced by short-wavelength illumination.**
** oppervlakte-luminescentie veroorzaakt door kortegolf belichting**

** mixed habit growth **
** gemengde groeipatronen **??


    Reference: http://users.skynet.be/luc.ockers/diamant.HTM
    Reference: http://www.diamonds.be
Ariser
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Zie onder


Explanation:
'surface luminescence induced by short-wavelength illumination' - oppervlakte-luminescentie teweeggebracht door belichting (met licht) van korte golflengte.

'mixed-habit growth' - variërende groeicondities, groei onder variërende condities

Ref: werkervaring en
http://www-toefy.sci.kun.nl/diamant.htm
http://www.ph.rhbnc.ac.uk/research/ds.html
http://wwwsoc.nii.ac.jp/jampeg/jmps96-5.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-14 22:29:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Succes ermee,

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-14 22:43:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

M.i. wordt er met de tweede zin kort samengevat bedoeld dat er bij synthetische diamanten groei onder variërende omstandigheden optreedt, wat leidt tot fouten in de kristalstructuur.

Marjon
United States
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you both very much. You've been a great help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anne Frehen: mee eens
10 hrs