KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Music

Happy birthday to you

Dutch translation: Wel gefeliciteerd!


14:29 May 14, 2002
English to Dutch translations [Non-PRO]
Music / Music lyrics
English term or phrase: Happy birthday to you
I'd like the American song, "Happy Birthday to you" translated for a colleague recently moved here. The full text is:
"Happy birthday to you!
Happy birthday to you!
Happy birthday, dear Ron!
Happy birthday to you!"
Bruce Silver
Dutch translation:Wel gefeliciteerd!
Explanation:
Hi,

My kids at school sometimes sing:
"Wel gefeliciteerd
Wel gefeliciteerd
Wel gefelicitee-eerd
Wel gefeliciteerd!"
on "happy birthday" but traditionally we sing:

Lang zal hij leven,
Lang zal hij leven,
Lang zal hij leven in de gloria,
in de gloria, in de gloria!
Followed by a: "hiep, hiep, hiep, hoera!"

Have fun! :-)
Carla
Selected response from:

Carla Zwanenberg
Netherlands
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Wel gefeliciteerd!
Carla Zwanenberg
4Hartelijk gefeliciteerd
Henk Peelen


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Wel gefeliciteerd!


Explanation:
Hi,

My kids at school sometimes sing:
"Wel gefeliciteerd
Wel gefeliciteerd
Wel gefelicitee-eerd
Wel gefeliciteerd!"
on "happy birthday" but traditionally we sing:

Lang zal hij leven,
Lang zal hij leven,
Lang zal hij leven in de gloria,
in de gloria, in de gloria!
Followed by a: "hiep, hiep, hiep, hoera!"

Have fun! :-)
Carla


Carla Zwanenberg
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lien: yes, but on another tune
20 mins
  -> yes, you're right, 'wel gefeliciteerd' is on the tune of happy birthday, 'lang zal hij leven' is a totally different song.

agree  Helen Lusted
46 mins

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Hartelijk gefeliciteerd


Explanation:
Hartelijk gefeliciteerd met je verjaardag
Hartelijk gefeliciteerd met je verjaardag
Gefliciteerd, beste Ron
Hartelijk gefeliciteerd met je verjaardag


Henk Peelen
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4