ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Other

I miss you very much.

Dutch translation: Ik mis je ontzettend.

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:I miss you very much.
Dutch translation:Ik mis je ontzettend.
Entered by: Jos Essers

15:58 Nov 26, 2001
English to Dutch translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: I miss you very much.
I miss you very much my nearest. you always made me happy till now, and I have no doubt you will do it forever.
caglayan celiker
Ik mis je ontzettend.
Explanation:
Geen uitleg, gewoon Nederlands. 'Ik mis je vreselijk' is een goed alternatief, maar gezien de context leek 'ontzettend' me beter passen.
Selected response from:

Nellie Voss
Netherlands
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Ik mis je ontzettend.
Nellie Voss
4Ik mis je zo zeerHelen Lusted
4Ik mis je heel ergSerge L


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Ik mis je heel erg


Explanation:
Ik mis je heel erg, mijn liefste. Tot nog toe heb je me altijd gelukkig gemaakt en ik weet zeker dat je dat voor altijd zult doen.

HTH,

Serge L.

Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 392

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Ik mis je ontzettend.


Explanation:
Geen uitleg, gewoon Nederlands. 'Ik mis je vreselijk' is een goed alternatief, maar gezien de context leek 'ontzettend' me beter passen.

Nellie Voss
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 68
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Ait-Touati
2 hrs

agree  Shayna Barby
9 hrs

agree  Ellemiek Drucker
12 hrs

agree  Linda Ferwerda
1 day10 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Ik mis je zo zeer


Explanation:
In a literary/poetic sense the above sentence would pretty much cover what is said in English

Helen Lusted
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in DutchDutch