KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Other

environmental champions

Dutch translation: voorvechters van het milieu


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:environmental champions
Dutch translation:voorvechters van het milieu
Entered by: Sanmar

12:53 Feb 20, 2006
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: environmental champions
We are looking for employees who can take on the responsibility of becoming environmental champions in their workplace and communities.
Sanmar
United Kingdom
voorvechters van het milieu
Explanation:
evt. verdedigers (zoals een ridder de 'champion' was van een jonkvrouw)
Selected response from:

Harry Borsje
Netherlands
Grading comment
Bedankt!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6voorvechters van het milieuHarry Borsje
4die een voortrekkersrol kunnen gaan vervullen
TransAction
4 -1milieukampioenen
Adela Van Gils


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
voorvechters van het milieu


Explanation:
evt. verdedigers (zoals een ridder de 'champion' was van een jonkvrouw)

Harry Borsje
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 156
Grading comment
Bedankt!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leo te Braake | dutCHem
6 mins

agree  Iris70
26 mins

agree  Roeland
58 mins

agree  Antoinette Verburg
1 hr

agree  vixen
1 hr

agree  xxxAnneke Panel
3 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
milieukampioenen


Explanation:
Greenpeace bijv.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2006-02-20 12:55:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.fernmark.com/consumer_ne/display.asp?sID=8&mID=11...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2006-02-20 12:56:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.dekritischemobilist.nl/adam991.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2006-02-20 12:59:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ik zou het echter in het enkelvoud zetten
(milieukampioen). In het Nederlands wordt het meervoud vaak vervangen door een enkelvoud (vinden we mooier).
Succes.

Adela Van Gils
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Leo te Braake | dutCHem: Ik blijf het een lelijk barbarisme vinden
9 mins

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
die een voortrekkersrol kunnen gaan vervullen


Explanation:
vrij vertaald

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 55 mins (2006-02-20 13:48:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

op milieugebied natuurlijk

TransAction
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FrisianFrisian
PRO pts in category: 15