KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Other

conciliatory

Dutch translation: verzoeningsgezind


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:conciliatory
Dutch translation:verzoeningsgezind
Entered by: Evert DELOOF-SYS

01:37 Mar 3, 2002
English to Dutch translations [Non-PRO]
/ relation
English term or phrase: conciliatory
conciliatory in your relationship
jeremy
verzoeningsgezind
Explanation:
verzoeningsgezind in je relatie (verhouding)

Should be in any good dictionary.µµHTH
Selected response from:

Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4verzoeningsgezind
Evert DELOOF-SYS
4 +1vergevensgezindLinda Ferwerda


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
verzoeningsgezind


Explanation:
verzoeningsgezind in je relatie (verhouding)

Should be in any good dictionary.µµHTH

Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in pair: 2706
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxtasman: like "een zekere bereidheid om compromissen te sluiten"
42 mins

agree  Karel Theys
5 hrs

agree  Antoinette Verburg
7 hrs

agree  joeky janusch
7 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
vergevensgezind


Explanation:
ook een mogelijkheid

Linda Ferwerda
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 715

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elisabeth Ghysels
7 hrs