KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Other

good evening how are you

Dutch translation: Goedenavond, hoe gaat het met jou


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:good evening how are you
Dutch translation:Goedenavond, hoe gaat het met jou
Entered by: GertV

20:34 Mar 4, 2002
English to Dutch translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: good evening how are you
just curious
me
Goedenavond, hoe gaat het met jou
Explanation:
Other possibilities are:

- Goedenavond, hoe gaat het met u (more formal)
- Goedenavond, hoe gaat het (ermee) (general)

Native speaker
Selected response from:

GertV
Belgium
Grading comment
thankyou. put me straight!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1goedenavond, hoe gaat het met je?
Hans Hereijgers
4Goedenavond, hoe maak je het?Serge L
4Goedenavond, hoe gaat het met jou
GertV


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
goedenavond, hoe gaat het met je?


Explanation:
... is one option.



Hans Hereijgers
Native speaker of: Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in pair: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elisabeth Ghysels
47 mins

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Goedenavond, hoe gaat het met jou


Explanation:
Other possibilities are:

- Goedenavond, hoe gaat het met u (more formal)
- Goedenavond, hoe gaat het (ermee) (general)

Native speaker

GertV
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 250
Grading comment
thankyou. put me straight!

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Goedenavond, hoe maak je het?


Explanation:
or: Goedenavond, hoe maakt u het (formal)

HTH,

Serge L.


    experience
Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 392