KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Other

kitted

Dutch translation: equipped


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:kitted
Dutch translation:equipped
Entered by: Jos Essers

09:16 Mar 6, 2002
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
/ prison
English term or phrase: kitted
If the staff required to unlock you are kitted, you will stand by the back wall ....

Normally kitted means equipped but it is not clear what it means in this context
Nicolo
United Kingdom
equipped
Explanation:
Hi Nicolo,

I do think they mean "equipped" here. When I enter -"to be kitted" prison- in google I get 8 sites in which they all use it like that.

Van Dale Groot Woordenboek:
kitted out = uitgerust(equipped)
kitted up = uitgerust/uitgedost (dressed)

A few other links with prison terminology (quite interesting and educational!). None of them have kitted out, but they might be of use to you anyways.

http://www.eightballmagazine.com/diatribes/diatribes043/diat...

http://dictionary.prisonwall.org/

http://www.ci.houston.tx.us/citygovt/mayor/antigang/slang.ht...

HTH
Ellemiek

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-06 09:51:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It does actually make sense that the prisoners have to stand back when the guards receive (are equipped with) guns or keys or anything like that.
Selected response from:

Ellemiek Drucker
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 -1uitgerustShayna Barby
3equipped
Ellemiek Drucker
2voorzien van
Willemina Hagenauw


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
uitgerust


Explanation:
Volgens mij heb je het toch bij het rechte eind met 'equipped'.

Ik lees de zin als volgt:

If the people (staff) who are required to unlock you are kitted (equipped to do so), you will stand by the back wall...

Succes!

Shayna Barby
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 99

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  glynis: 'kitted' in some contexts could also mean 'armed' dwz 'bewapend'
3 mins
  -> Dat is ook mogelijk. Willemina heeft gelijk, de zin klopt niet helemaal.

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
voorzien van


Explanation:
It may be that the sentence should be "If the staff is required to unlock, you are kitted which might be translated to: Als van het personeel verwacht wordt dat zij openen, worden ze voorzien van een sleutel/..../....

But I think you should ask an explanation from the client as the sentence looks a bit odd to me!

Good Luck!


    own experience
Willemina Hagenauw
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 408

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
equipped


Explanation:
Hi Nicolo,

I do think they mean "equipped" here. When I enter -"to be kitted" prison- in google I get 8 sites in which they all use it like that.

Van Dale Groot Woordenboek:
kitted out = uitgerust(equipped)
kitted up = uitgerust/uitgedost (dressed)

A few other links with prison terminology (quite interesting and educational!). None of them have kitted out, but they might be of use to you anyways.

http://www.eightballmagazine.com/diatribes/diatribes043/diat...

http://dictionary.prisonwall.org/

http://www.ci.houston.tx.us/citygovt/mayor/antigang/slang.ht...

HTH
Ellemiek

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-06 09:51:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It does actually make sense that the prisoners have to stand back when the guards receive (are equipped with) guns or keys or anything like that.

Ellemiek Drucker
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in pair: 57