KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Other

not padded

Dutch translation: kaarten zonder opvulling/foamlaagje


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:not padded
Dutch translation:kaarten zonder opvulling/foamlaagje
Entered by: Jos Essers

16:11 Mar 6, 2002
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
/ prison
English term or phrase: not padded
Greeting cards (not padded, must be send to reception 28 days after the event).
Anyone?
Nicolo
United Kingdom
kaarten zonder opvulling/foamlaagje
Explanation:
Hi Nicolo,

I think that by padded cards, they mean these cards that have thicker bits to them. Often they use foam to thicken the card or multiple layers of paper. I guess they don't allow them, because people could stick things in the foam (like hiding a nail file in a loaf of bread ;-)

HTH
Ellemiek
Selected response from:

Ellemiek Drucker
Grading comment
thanks again

Nicolo
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1kaarten zonder opvulling/foamlaagje
Ellemiek Drucker
3niet gewatteerd
Martijn Naarding


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
kaarten zonder opvulling/foamlaagje


Explanation:
Hi Nicolo,

I think that by padded cards, they mean these cards that have thicker bits to them. Often they use foam to thicken the card or multiple layers of paper. I guess they don't allow them, because people could stick things in the foam (like hiding a nail file in a loaf of bread ;-)

HTH
Ellemiek

Ellemiek Drucker
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in pair: 57
Grading comment
thanks again

Nicolo

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  edlih_be: I think you're right.
5 mins
  -> thanks 8-)

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
niet gewatteerd


Explanation:
watteren is een vertaling van "to pad", maar is meer gebruikt voor enveloppen dan voor kaarten zelf. waarschijnlijk is het antwoord van de eerste collega beter.

Van Dale

Martijn Naarding
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 61