KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Other

bought-in

Dutch translation: gemotiveerd


14:46 Oct 25, 2006
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Other / workshops
English term or phrase: bought-in
Term uit een boek over workshops, wordt meerdere malen gebruikt, bv.:

'Keep your group busy, focused, outcome-led
and ****bought-in****'

'As I hope you can see from this book so far, the more
engaged, *****bought-in***** and focused your participants are, the easier it is to for them to have a really positive experience ...'

Ook buy-in wordt gebruikt:
'Use the tips from this book, particularly linguistic tips (for buy-in)'

Alle suggesties zijn welkom. Bij voorbaat mijn dank!
Mirjam Bonne-Nollen
Dutch translation:gemotiveerd
Explanation:
I think the author is trying to use the colloquial term of ´buying (into) something´.
*The new rage is for bottled water, but I am not buying into that.
*The excuse he gave was that his car broke down. Are you buying that?
so in that respect, i would use something along the lines of ´gemotiveerd´ of ´enthusiast´
Sorry I can´t be more specific.
Selected response from:

Ghislaine van der Burgt
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Klopt helemaal! Verderop in het boek heeft de schrijver het nl. ineens over ´motivation magic´ om de deelnemers ´bought-in´ te krijgen, dus gemotiveerd moet wel de juiste vertaling zijn. Dank je wel!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1gemotiveerdGhislaine van der Burgt
3betrokken
Willemina Hagenauw


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
gemotiveerd


Explanation:
I think the author is trying to use the colloquial term of ´buying (into) something´.
*The new rage is for bottled water, but I am not buying into that.
*The excuse he gave was that his car broke down. Are you buying that?
so in that respect, i would use something along the lines of ´gemotiveerd´ of ´enthusiast´
Sorry I can´t be more specific.

Ghislaine van der Burgt
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Klopt helemaal! Verderop in het boek heeft de schrijver het nl. ineens over ´motivation magic´ om de deelnemers ´bought-in´ te krijgen, dus gemotiveerd moet wel de juiste vertaling zijn. Dank je wel!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  B Rietveld
7 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
betrokken


Explanation:
I think "betrokken" might work here.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2006-10-25 15:05:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You want the workshop participants to be "betrokken" by what is going on in the workshop and how it is presented. If the workshop leader can involve the participants in the workshop they feel ownership of it and buy into it.

Willemina Hagenauw
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 8