KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Other

avowed clumsiness aside

Dutch translation: afgezien van zijn erkende onbeholpenheid


16:14 Mar 10, 2002
English to Dutch translations [Non-PRO]
/ actor
English term or phrase: avowed clumsiness aside
His avowed clumsiness aside, physically demanding roles are nothing new for the actor, who debuted in the movies as a surfer in the 1997 Australian teen drama Blackrock.
anja
Dutch translation:afgezien van zijn erkende onbeholpenheid
Explanation:
Volgens Van Dale, verder uitleg niet nodig denk ik voor onbeholpenheid mag ook onhandigheid in de plaats komen.
Selected response from:

Martijn Naarding
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Hoewel hij beweert onhandig te zijn, ...
Antoinette Verburg
4afgezien van zijn erkende onbeholpenheid
Martijn Naarding


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
afgezien van zijn erkende onbeholpenheid


Explanation:
Volgens Van Dale, verder uitleg niet nodig denk ik voor onbeholpenheid mag ook onhandigheid in de plaats komen.

Martijn Naarding
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 61

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Hoewel hij beweert onhandig te zijn, ...


Explanation:
Dat zou ik ervan maken...

Antoinette Verburg
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 1276