KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Other

furor

Dutch translation: drukte, commotie


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:furor
Dutch translation:drukte, commotie
Entered by: Karel Theys

16:21 Mar 10, 2002
English to Dutch translations [Non-PRO]
/ actor
English term or phrase: furor
But for all the furor surrounding his Patriot role, Ledger continues to live a relatively low-key life. He frequently calls his mother and father, both whom still live in Perth and were with him at the premiere.
anja
drukte, commotie
Explanation:
Ondanks alle drukte ...
Selected response from:

Karel Theys
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4furore/opwinding
Martijn Naarding
4furore/opwinding
Martijn Naarding
4drukte, commotieKarel Theys


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
drukte, commotie


Explanation:
Ondanks alle drukte ...

Karel Theys
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 207

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
furore/opwinding


Explanation:
Ondanks alle furore/opwinding...

Martijn Naarding
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 61

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
furore/opwinding


Explanation:
Ondanks alle furore/opwinding...

Van Dale

Martijn Naarding
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 61