KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Other

fumbling+pluck+hop+gigs

Dutch translation: fumble = stamelen


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:fumbling+pluck+hop+gigs
Dutch translation:fumble = stamelen
Entered by: Jos Essers

19:44 Mar 10, 2002
English to Dutch translations [Non-PRO]
/ show
English term or phrase: fumbling+pluck+hop+gigs
After fumbling his lines, "I just stopped, dropped my head and said, 'Sorry, but I am wasting your time, this is hopeless,'" and walked out.
Maybe they sensed some of the pluck that made Ledger, at 16, hop in a car in his hometown of Perth, Australia, and drive 2,600 miles to Sydney in search of acting gigs.
anja
fumble = stamelen
Explanation:
After fumbling his lines = nadat hij gestameld had: ...;
pluck = moed;
hop in a car = in een auto springen;
acting gigs = (tijdelijke) acteerbaantjes.
Groeten,

Nikolaus
Selected response from:

Elisabeth Ghysels
Grading comment
dankjewel!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4zie uitleg
Ellemiek Drucker
4fumble = stamelen
Elisabeth Ghysels


  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fumble = stamelen


Explanation:
After fumbling his lines = nadat hij gestameld had: ...;
pluck = moed;
hop in a car = in een auto springen;
acting gigs = (tijdelijke) acteerbaantjes.
Groeten,

Nikolaus

Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in pair: 149
Grading comment
dankjewel!!!

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
zie uitleg


Explanation:
Hoi Anja,
Leuke tekst !!

Fumbling :
to do something awkwardly, esp. when using your hands
Bron: Cambridge Dictionary
In deze context: stuntelen, verpesten,
zijn auditie verknallen of iets dergelijks

Pluck
(Mindset) This is an interesting word. For instance, you say to someone who has just delivered obscure reasoning for doing something, "How’s your pluck?" (Where are you coming from?) The variation to this is, "How’s your mind?" Pluck refers to a distracted, even deranged, state of mind. "He was on a
pluck when he dived off the roof." (He was on some kind of weird trip when he dived off the roof.)
http://www.wavescape.co.za/bot_bar/surfrikan/slang.html

Pluck kan ook moed,lef, durf betekenen! (Van Dale)

hop:INFORMAL Hop into/out of (=Get quickly into/out of) the car.
bron : Cambridge dictionary
Ned : sprong in de auto

gig :job
Ned : baan in de filmwereld, acteerbaantje

Een site met Aussie slang:
http://members.tripod.com/~thisthat/slang.html

Ik hoop dat je er wat aan hebt
Ellemiek

Ellemiek Drucker
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in pair: 57