KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Other

jousting+drawbacks+slake+tavern+carded

Dutch translation: jousting = steekspel houden (wedstrijd met lansen)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:jousting+drawbacks+slake+tavern+carded
Dutch translation:jousting = steekspel houden (wedstrijd met lansen)
Entered by: Jos Essers

19:47 Mar 10, 2002
English to Dutch translations [Non-PRO]
/ show
English term or phrase: jousting+drawbacks+slake+tavern+carded
A Knight's Tale, about jousting in the Middle Ages, and after that he'll be on horseback again for another historical film, Four Feathers.
Casting directors love his boy-to-man personality, though it has its drawbacks. Longing to slake his thirst at a tavern after a long day of shooting The Patriot, he still-as he should have-got carded
anja
jousting = steekspel houden (wedstrijd met lansen)
Explanation:
drawbacks = nadelen;
slake his thirst = zijn dorst lessen;
tavern = taveerne, herberg;
carded = uitgekamd (in de zin van: hem werd de les gespeld???).
Groeten,

Nikolaus
Selected response from:

Elisabeth Ghysels
Grading comment
bedankt
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Zestien vragen
Tina Vonhof
4jousting = steekspel houden (wedstrijd met lansen)
Elisabeth Ghysels


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
jousting = steekspel houden (wedstrijd met lansen)


Explanation:
drawbacks = nadelen;
slake his thirst = zijn dorst lessen;
tavern = taveerne, herberg;
carded = uitgekamd (in de zin van: hem werd de les gespeld???).
Groeten,

Nikolaus

Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in pair: 149
Grading comment
bedankt

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Zestien vragen


Explanation:
Zeg Anja, als ik het goed geteld heb je nu al zestien vragen gesteld en iedere keer vraag je om meer dan één woord. Het wordt tijd dat je een woordenboek aanschaft of het hele stuk aan een vertaler geeft en dan tegen betaling.


Tina Vonhof
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 423

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Antoinette Verburg: helemaal mee eens!
10 mins
  -> Bedankt! Ik vond het vreemd dat iedereen maar bleef antwoorden. Het zijn weliswaar kudoZ punten, maar er zijn grenzen.