KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Other

briefly+beckoned+bully+paean+ensemble+collaborating+janitor+prestigious

Dutch translation: Not another question please,


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:briefly+beckoned+bully+paean+ensemble+collaborating+janitor+prestigious
Dutch translation:Not another question please,
Entered by: Jos Essers

21:12 Mar 10, 2002
English to Dutch translations [Non-PRO]
/ show
English term or phrase: briefly+beckoned+bully+paean+ensemble+collaborating+janitor+prestigious
Affleck briefly attended the University of Vermont and California's Occidental College, but left when Hollywood beckoned too strongly. His first major film was School Ties (1992), which also featured Matt Damon and Brendan Fraser. He appeared as a bully in Richard Linklater's paean to 1970s sex, drugs and rock & roll, Dazed and Confused (1993). Ben was part of an ensemble cast for Kevin Smith's Mallrats (1995) and was the romantic lead in Smith's Chasing Amy (1997).
In 1992, Affleck and Damon began collaborating on a screenplay, Good Will Hunting, about a troubled young math genius working as a janitor in the prestigious Massachusetts Institute of Technology (MIT). After a long struggle to get the script produced, Miramax purchased rights to the film in 1996.
anja
Not another question please,
Explanation:
this is totally against the purpose and rules of the proZ web site!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-11 03:34:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

De proZ web site is voornamelijk bedoeld voor vertalers die hulp nodig hebben met een enkel woord of zin. Vragen van niet-vertalers zijn ook welkom. Maar het is niet de bedoeling dat je op deze manier een heel artikel gratis laat vertalen. Daarmee maak je misbruik van de behulpzaamheid van anderen. En het staat ook heel duidelijk in de regels dat dit niet de bedoeling is.
Selected response from:

Tina Vonhof
Canada
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Not another question please,
Tina Vonhof
4kortstondig/korte tijd + lonkte + bullebak ...
vixen


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
kortstondig/korte tijd + lonkte + bullebak ...


Explanation:
kortstondig/korte tijd + lonkte + bullebak + lofzang + gezelschap + samen te werken + conciërge + prestigieus

vixen
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 1509

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Not another question please,


Explanation:
this is totally against the purpose and rules of the proZ web site!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-11 03:34:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

De proZ web site is voornamelijk bedoeld voor vertalers die hulp nodig hebben met een enkel woord of zin. Vragen van niet-vertalers zijn ook welkom. Maar het is niet de bedoeling dat je op deze manier een heel artikel gratis laat vertalen. Daarmee maak je misbruik van de behulpzaamheid van anderen. En het staat ook heel duidelijk in de regels dat dit niet de bedoeling is.


Tina Vonhof
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 423
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  joeky janusch
3 hrs

agree  Anneken
8 hrs