KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Other

purchased+acclaim+fast-faced+reteamed+epic+rehabilitation+sober+awaits

Dutch translation: Use+a+dictionary!


21:16 Mar 10, 2002
English to Dutch translations [Non-PRO]
/ show
English term or phrase: purchased+acclaim+fast-faced+reteamed+epic+rehabilitation+sober+awaits
In 1992, Affleck and Damon began collaborating on a screenplay, Good Will Hunting, about a troubled young math genius working as a janitor in the prestigious Massachusetts Institute of Technology (MIT). After a long struggle to get the script produced, Miramax purchased rights to the film in 1996. Starring Damon and Robin Williams (Affleck costarred as the best friend to Damon’s character) and directed by Gus Van Sant, Good Will Hunting was released in 1997 to critical and popular acclaim. Affleck and Damon won Golden Globe and Academy Awards for Best Original Screenplay. Affleck began getting a great deal of media coverage after the Oscars, especially when he began a high-profile romance with another rising young film star, Gwyneth Paltrow.
Affleck’s profile shot up even higher when he starred alongside Bruce Willis and Liv Tyler in the blockbuster disaster spectacle, Armageddon, which became the top-grossing movie of that year, earning over $520 million worldwide.

He also had a supporting turn in the acclaimed film Shakespeare in Love, which won a number of Academy Awards, including Best Picture and Best Actress (Paltrow). He had less success in 1999 with Kevin Smith's irreverent comedy Dogma, co-starring Damon and Chris Rock, and the poorly reviewed romantic comedy, Forces of Nature, co-starring Sandra Bullock.
In 2000, he turned in a supporting performance in the slick stock-market drama Boiler Room, and headlined the fast-paced action thriller Reindeer Games, co-starring Charlize Theron and Gary Sinise. He also co-starred opposite Paltrow in the romantic drama Bounce. In the summer of 2001, Affleck reteamed with Armageddon director-producer team Michael Bay and Jerry Bruckheimer for the extravagantly marketed World War II-era action epic, Pearl Harbor, co-starring Kate Beckinsale, Josh Hartnett, and Cuba Gooding Jr., and budgeted at $135 million.





Affleck has a younger brother, Casey, who is also an actor—he appeared with his brother in Good Will Hunting and 200 Cigarettes (1999), and starred opposite Heather Graham in Committed (2000). Affleck and Paltrow announced their break-up in late 1998, but remain good friends.
In August 2001, Affleck checked himself into an exclusive rehabilitation center in Malibu, California, to undergo treatment for alcohol abuse. The son of an alcoholic (his father, Tim, has been sober since 1990), Affleck announced through a spokesman that he has "decided that a fuller life awaits him without alcohol."
anja
Dutch translation:Use+a+dictionary!
Explanation:
Or post this as a job.
Selected response from:

Antoinette Verburg
Netherlands
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2kocht
Evert DELOOF-SYS
4 +2Use+a+dictionary!
Antoinette Verburg


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Use+a+dictionary!


Explanation:
Or post this as a job.

Antoinette Verburg
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 1276
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  vixen
3 mins

agree  Tina Vonhof
5 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
kocht


Explanation:
Hi Anja,

KudoZ' mission is providing translators who have terminology questions with some help. Translating a whole paragraph or text is really a translation job, not fellow translators helping each other out. I'd recommend:

1. Finding a good English to Dutch translator. There are many excellent translators on ProZ. To find one in the language combination you require, go to the following URL: http://www.proz.com/v3/index.php3?sp=wi

2. You can also find a translator by placing an ad on ProZ. To do this, click on “Post a language job” on the ProZ Homepage:

http://www.proz.com/v3/index.php3?sp=wi

3. If you can’t afford a translator, use an online automatic translator. For example:

http://www.proz.com/v3/index.php3?sp=wi

A word of warning: an automatic translator only gives an approximate translation of the original. To check if the text is adequately rendered, I’d recommend doing a back translation (translating it back into the original language) before making use of it.

Yours sincerely,

Evert Deloof-Sys
ProZ Moderator EN-->DU

Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in pair: 2706

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tina Vonhof
3 hrs

agree  Linda Ferwerda
6 hrs