KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Other

key worker

Dutch translation: begeleider


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:key worker
Dutch translation:begeleider
Entered by: Nicolo

07:54 Mar 12, 2002
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
/ prison
English term or phrase: key worker
Application forms in a prison are collected for several items (sick, shower, legal aid, probation) and key worker????
Nicolo
United Kingdom
begeleider
Explanation:
"A 'key worker' is someone who helps and encourages others to review and plan their career.

You might be:

a tutor
a line manager
a work place supervisor
a personal adviser
a social worker
a careers adviser"

Ik ben nog aan het denken over een acceptabele Nederlandse vertaling.
Selected response from:

cunninglinguist
Netherlands
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4persoonlijk begeleider / case-manager
Antoinette Verburg
3begeleidercunninglinguist


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
persoonlijk begeleider / case-manager


Explanation:

'Iedereen krijgt een persoonlijke begeleider toegewezen, de case-manager, die hem of haar ondersteunt bij allerlei zaken, zoals het regelen van een uitkering of het schoonmaken van een vervuilde woning' (link 1)

'Vanuit deze “dienst” wordt een key-worker (een soort case-manager) aan het gezin verbonden...' (link 2)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-12 09:06:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

N.B. De zinsconstructie is mij overigens niet duidelijk...


    Reference: http://www.anoiksis.nl/og/06/artikelen.htm
    Reference: http://www.inclusiefonderwijs.nl/dutchkiwis.html
Antoinette Verburg
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 1276

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
begeleider


Explanation:
"A 'key worker' is someone who helps and encourages others to review and plan their career.

You might be:

a tutor
a line manager
a work place supervisor
a personal adviser
a social worker
a careers adviser"

Ik ben nog aan het denken over een acceptabele Nederlandse vertaling.



    Reference: http://www.cambscareers.org.uk/I15.html
cunninglinguist
Netherlands
PRO pts in pair: 16