KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Other

Inspector Gadget, Doctor Claw, Penny, Brain, MAD Agent, Chief Quimby

Dutch translation: Inspecteur Gadget, Dokter Claw, Penny, Brain, MAD agent, Chef Quimby


12:52 Mar 12, 2002
English to Dutch translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Inspector Gadget, Doctor Claw, Penny, Brain, MAD Agent, Chief Quimby
Please tell me how to translate the above Disney characters or should they stay the same when translated into Italian, Dutch, Spanish, French, and German. Many thanks
Brandy
Dutch translation:Inspecteur Gadget, Dokter Claw, Penny, Brain, MAD agent, Chef Quimby
Explanation:
Hallo,

Zo zou ik ze vertalen. Dokter Klauw, Hersenen enz. klinken zo gek in het Nederlands, vandaar...

Veel geluk
Selected response from:

AAAmedical
Belgium
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Inspecteur Gadget, Dokter Claw, Penny, Brain, MAD agent, Chef Quimby
AAAmedical
5(En-->Dutch)same, same, same, same, Agent MAD, Brigadier Quimbycunninglinguist


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
(En-->Dutch)same, same, same, same, Agent MAD, Brigadier Quimby


Explanation:
The first four are known under these names worldwide. In Dutch you would rather say Agent MAD instead of MAD Agent, and Chief would be just a touch too difficult for kids --> Brigadier is my choice.

cunninglinguist
Netherlands
PRO pts in pair: 16

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Inspecteur Gadget, Dokter Claw, Penny, Brain, MAD agent, Chef Quimby


Explanation:
Hallo,

Zo zou ik ze vertalen. Dokter Klauw, Hersenen enz. klinken zo gek in het Nederlands, vandaar...

Veel geluk

AAAmedical
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 139
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nadjezda Heymans
3 hrs

agree  Anna Bittner
917 days