KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Other

nice to meet you

Dutch translation: aangenaam / aangenaam kennis te maken / leuk je te leren kennen


13:58 Mar 13, 2002
English to Dutch translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: nice to meet you
Hi. Nice to meet you.
lb
Dutch translation:aangenaam / aangenaam kennis te maken / leuk je te leren kennen
Explanation:
very formal: aangenaam kennis te maken
less formal: aangenaam
informal: leuk je te leren kennen
Selected response from:

Massimo Lencioni
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4aangenaam / aangenaam kennis te maken / leuk je te leren kennen
Massimo Lencioni
4 +1aangename kennismaking / leuk je te ontmoetenSerge L


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
aangenaam / aangenaam kennis te maken / leuk je te leren kennen


Explanation:
very formal: aangenaam kennis te maken
less formal: aangenaam
informal: leuk je te leren kennen

Massimo Lencioni
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 60
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Antoinette Verburg
5 mins

agree  AAAmedical
11 mins

agree  cunninglinguist: this is just too easy
13 mins

agree  Francis Notten
6 days

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
aangename kennismaking / leuk je te ontmoeten


Explanation:
just some more alternatives...

Serge L.

Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 392

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jviaene
2 hrs
  -> bedankt!