KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Other

integrate

Dutch translation: eenwording or samensmelting


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:integration
Dutch translation:eenwording or samensmelting
Entered by: Marijke Mayer

15:00 Mar 17, 2002
English to Dutch translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: integrate
I am looking for a word which has a forceful and awesome ring to it, which has to have the meaning of "Integrate", and can also mean fuse, bond, and merge together as one. Imagine atoms binding and fusing together to create a molecule. Thanks!!
Raymond Chay
eenwording or samensmelting
Explanation:
appears to be best in this context. It really means 'unification'.

I'd give you exmaples in Dutch, but I think you just want one word, right?

Marijke

marijkemayer@hotmail.com
Selected response from:

Marijke Mayer
Netherlands
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2eenwording or samensmelting
Marijke Mayer
4 +1vermelten
Elisabeth Ghysels
4Samenklinken
Tina Vonhof
4fusioneren
AAAmedical
4 -1betrekken bij...SophieS


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
eenwording or samensmelting


Explanation:
appears to be best in this context. It really means 'unification'.

I'd give you exmaples in Dutch, but I think you just want one word, right?

Marijke

marijkemayer@hotmail.com

Marijke Mayer
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in pair: 624
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Antoinette Verburg: but 'integrate' is a verb, so this should be 'een worden' or 'samensmelten'. I prefer 'samensmelten'.
3 hrs
  -> You're right! :-) Thank you.

agree  Francis Notten
2 days18 hrs
  -> Thank you.

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Samenklinken


Explanation:
Daar zit iets meer kracht achter dan 'samensmelten'.

Tina Vonhof
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 423

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
vermelten


Explanation:
Greetings,

Nikolaus

Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in pair: 149

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Antoinette Verburg: but this should be 'verSmelten'... with an 's'
1 hr
  -> zeker, dank u

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fusioneren


Explanation:
Maybe this fits in the context

AAAmedical
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 139

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
betrekken bij...


Explanation:
something like: let someone give his opinion; share; let someone be a part of sth.

SophieS
PRO pts in pair: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Antoinette Verburg: sorry, but this can't mean 'fuse, bond, and merge together as one' (see context)
8 mins
  -> o.k., misschien iets te nuchter...