KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Other

retained resources person

Dutch translation: Adviseur


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Resource person
Dutch translation:Adviseur
Entered by: Tina Vonhof

16:44 Mar 28, 2002
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
/ developmental co-operation
English term or phrase: retained resources person
the whole sentence in a table of the plans of an NGO:
Look for possible financial support to engage a retained resources person for xxx/yyy/zzz to support them in analysing / identifying and preparing suitable responses to the impact of EU agricultural trade policies. I nearly thought I have a clue what they mean to say, but then the construction of the whole sentence is rather unclear to me; could it be, that gramatically the sentence really starts at 'to engage ...' and the first 5 words are only an introduction?
(xxx/yyy/zzz are social organisations in Namibia)
Thanks,

Elisabeth
Elisabeth Ghysels
Zoeken naar (mogelijke) financiële steun/bronnen
Explanation:
om een adviseur in dienst te nemen.

To retain = to hire someone on a retainer. Dit betekent iemand in dienst nemen die op gezette tijden beschikbaar is, zoals b.v. een advocaat of een accountant. De 'retainer' is een maandelijks of jaarlijks salaris dat garandeert dat die persoon ten alle tijde voor je klaar staat wanneer je hem/haar nodig hebt.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-29 01:26:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ik ben het met Evert eens: \'eventuele\' financiële steun klinkt beter.
Selected response from:

Tina Vonhof
Canada
Grading comment
Uitstekend, weer echt iets bijgeleerd. Bedankt
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Zoeken naar (mogelijke) financiële steun/bronnen
Tina Vonhof
4Look for possible financial support (IN ORDER TO BE ABLE) to engage
Evert DELOOF-SYS


  

Answers


54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Look for possible financial support (IN ORDER TO BE ABLE) to engage


Explanation:
is wellicht een goede manier om je zin te lezen, en dan kom je tot iets als:

Zoeken naar eventuele financiële ondersteuning/steun om (zo) een (reeds) weerhouden kandidaat verantwoordelijk voor hulpmiddelen/resources,... in dienst te nemen voor XXX om hen bij te staan/te helpen...


HTH

Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in pair: 2706

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Zoeken naar (mogelijke) financiële steun/bronnen


Explanation:
om een adviseur in dienst te nemen.

To retain = to hire someone on a retainer. Dit betekent iemand in dienst nemen die op gezette tijden beschikbaar is, zoals b.v. een advocaat of een accountant. De 'retainer' is een maandelijks of jaarlijks salaris dat garandeert dat die persoon ten alle tijde voor je klaar staat wanneer je hem/haar nodig hebt.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-29 01:26:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ik ben het met Evert eens: \'eventuele\' financiële steun klinkt beter.

Tina Vonhof
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 423
Grading comment
Uitstekend, weer echt iets bijgeleerd. Bedankt