KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Other

gene stacking

Dutch translation: gene stacking


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:gene stacking
Dutch translation:gene stacking
Entered by: ntschanz

08:15 Mar 29, 2002
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: gene stacking
genetically engineered plants that have acquired resistance to several herbicides through "gene stacking"

Is there an equivalent Dutch expression?
ntschanz
Netherlands
gene stacking
Explanation:
seems to be used in Dutch as well:

"Controversiële onderwerpen, veelal met kennishiaten, zijn:
...
Effecten van grootschalige toepassing van transgene herbicide-resistente gewassen

'Gene stacking'

Voorspelling en toetsing van allergene eigenschappen van (transgene) eiwitten."

Good luck,

Serge L.
Selected response from:

Serge L
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4genmutatie
vixen
4wijziging van de genvolgorde
Henk Peelen
4gene stackingSerge L


  

Answers


56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gene stacking


Explanation:
seems to be used in Dutch as well:

"Controversiële onderwerpen, veelal met kennishiaten, zijn:
...
Effecten van grootschalige toepassing van transgene herbicide-resistente gewassen

'Gene stacking'

Voorspelling en toetsing van allergene eigenschappen van (transgene) eiwitten."

Good luck,

Serge L.


    Reference: http://www.greenpeace.org/~nl/gminfo/rapport_crops.shtml
Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 392
Grading comment
Thanks!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wijziging van de genvolgorde


Explanation:
Van Dale: stack = (onder andere) arrangeren, vals schikken

Henk Peelen
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 4150

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
genmutatie


Explanation:
Genmutatie
Sprongsgewijze verandering in de structuur van afzonderlijke genen in de kiemcellen.
http://www.nrg-nl.com/public/abc/node208.html





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-29 09:46:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ik vond nog de volgende uitleg over gene stacking:
Gene stacking is combining desired traits into one line. Plant breeders are always stacking genes by making crosses between parents that each have a desired trait and then identifying offspring that have both of these desired traits. This is the quickest and easiest way to stack genes.
http://www.agbiosafety.unl.edu/education/backcross.htm

Misschien is een mogelijke vertaling dan wel \'kruisen (van rassen)\'

Hopelijk heb je hier wat aan.

vixen
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 1509