KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Other

ageratum

Dutch translation: mechanisme


14:16 Mar 29, 2007
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Other / compressor
English term or phrase: ageratum
Anti-cycling control includes a pressure tolerance range or band, defined by the user, which is outside of the primary pressure band. Inside the tolerance band, an active control ageratum continually analyzes pressure dynamics to determine the last possible second to add or cycle another compressor into the system.
Linda Ferwerda
Dutch translation:mechanisme
Explanation:
Slaat als een tang op Gerrit, als ik zo vrij mag zijn. Uit de context begrijp ik dat het om een actief besturingsmechanisme gaat.
Selected response from:

Jack den Haan
Netherlands
Grading comment
Dank! En laten we dit 'plantje' maar niet in de glossary opnemen!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3relaisFrank van Thienen
3actieve regelaarHarry Borsje
3mechanismeJack den Haan
3sensor
Roel Verschueren


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sensor


Explanation:
het bloemetje is duidelijk.
Of de Engelse term is fout, of bij deductie zou ik het eerder bij één of andere sensor, voeler, regelaar houden. Succes!

Roel Verschueren
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in FlemishFlemish, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jack den Haan: Een sensor lijkt mij bij uitstek een passief onderdeel.
14 mins

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
mechanisme


Explanation:
Slaat als een tang op Gerrit, als ik zo vrij mag zijn. Uit de context begrijp ik dat het om een actief besturingsmechanisme gaat.

Jack den Haan
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 92
Grading comment
Dank! En laten we dit 'plantje' maar niet in de glossary opnemen!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
active control ageratum
actieve regelaar


Explanation:
Lijkt me een aardige manier 'to sail around' the term...


Harry Borsje
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 156

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
relais


Explanation:
As suggested, this is probably a wrong term in this context.
Maar, als je het bloemetje buiten beschouwing laat en alleen kijkt naar de beschrijving over analyzing and decision-making, lijkt me 'relais' (Eng: relay) beter passen.
Het blijft een gokje, waar ik zeker de klant om opheldering zou vragen.

Frank van Thienen
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Harry Borsje: Sinds wanneer kan een relais analyseren?
14 hrs