KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Other

supper club

Dutch translation: supperclub


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:supper club
Dutch translation:supperclub
Entered by: Leo van Zanten

12:17 May 9, 2002
English to Dutch translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: supper club
Het gaat hier om een nogal chique eetgelegenheid waar reserveren verplicht is.
Sandra van Bijsterveld
Netherlands
supperclub
Explanation:
Ik zou de term zo laten. Het schijnt copyright bescherming te hebben.
Kijk ook even op de nederlandse site van de supperclub http://www.thesupperclub.com/
Flashy intro!! :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-10 03:10:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

URL is als volgt:
http://www.thesupperclub.nl/
Selected response from:

Leo van Zanten
United States
Grading comment
Dank je!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1een dure nachtclubAnn Bishop
5supperclub
Leo van Zanten
4Restaurant
Ron Peek


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
een dure nachtclub


Explanation:
Supper club: a nightclub, esp. a small and luxurious one

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-09 13:52:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.thesupperclub.com/
Een fotootje van hoe zo\'n gelegenheid eruit ziet...


    Webster's Unabridged Dictionary
    van Dale Engels- Nederlands
Ann Bishop
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 155

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Herman te Loo
1 hr

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Restaurant


Explanation:
Beste Sandra,
Ik vermoed dat 'restaurant' waarschijnlijk de beste vertaling is.

Hopelijk kan iemand anders dit bevestigen.

Ron Peek
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 15

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
supperclub


Explanation:
Ik zou de term zo laten. Het schijnt copyright bescherming te hebben.
Kijk ook even op de nederlandse site van de supperclub http://www.thesupperclub.com/
Flashy intro!! :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-10 03:10:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

URL is als volgt:
http://www.thesupperclub.nl/

Leo van Zanten
United States
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 47
Grading comment
Dank je!