KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Other

believe us

Dutch translation: U kunt ervan verzekerd zijn dat .....


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:believe us
Dutch translation:U kunt ervan verzekerd zijn dat .....
Entered by: Jos Essers

09:25 May 20, 2002
English to Dutch translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: believe us
Is there a good, snazzy way - in any case better than "geloof ons" to translate this? The whole sentence goes: We are, believe us, committed more than ever to increase our shareholder value".

Thanks
Willemina Hagenauw
U kunt ervan verzekerd zijn dat .....
Explanation:
Shareholders zijn meestal stijve mensen, ik zou in de stijl blijven
Selected response from:

margreet
Grading comment
Bedankt - mooie oplossing in stijl!

Willemina
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1neem dat maar van ons aan
Ellie Lormans
4U kunt ervan verzekerd zijn dat .....margreet
4wees verzekerd
Elisabeth Ghysels


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wees verzekerd


Explanation:
Vermoedelijk klinkt dit in Nederlandse oren nogal ouderwets, in Vlaamse oren valt dat nog mee.
Groeten,

Nikolaus

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-20 10:03:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

alternatief: \"daar kunt U van op aan\"

http://www.xs4all.nl/~sytze/a10_110.htm

http://www.yale-europe.com/dutch/e_aftersales/parts.htm

Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in pair: 149

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
neem dat maar van ons aan


Explanation:
"geloof ons" can be used, but if you want another expression you can translate by "neem dat maar van ons aan".

No explanation, native speaker.

Ellie Lormans
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bart B. Van Bockstaele
2 hrs

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
U kunt ervan verzekerd zijn dat .....


Explanation:
Shareholders zijn meestal stijve mensen, ik zou in de stijl blijven

margreet
Grading comment
Bedankt - mooie oplossing in stijl!

Willemina