KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Other

clearing number

Dutch translation: bankcode


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:clearing code
Dutch translation:bankcode
Entered by: Shayna Barby

10:37 May 24, 2002
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
/ Charity
English term or phrase: clearing number
Would you like to support the children's home in Zimbabwe?

It is also possible to make a one-time contribution through [BANK]. The name of the account is [CHILDREN'S HOME]. The clearing number is [XXX], account number [XXX].

Weet iemand wat 'clearing number' inhoudt?
Alvast bedankt.
Shayna Barby
bankcode
Explanation:
The clearing number is what is known in the UK as the 'sort code', in the US as the 'routing number' and in Germany as the 'Bankleitzahl'. It identifies the bank and branch as payments move through the clearing system.

E.g.: "BC Number Bank Clearing Number. Each financial institution participating in SIC and/or euroSIC can be identified with a BC No."
http://www.telekurs-sic.ch/en/index.html?http://www.telekurs...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-24 15:12:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"What is the \"sort code\"?

Every branch of every bank has a \"sort code\", which always looks something like this: 12-34-56. The equivalent in the U.S. would be the \"routing number\", in France: \"numéro d\'agence/code bancaire\" and in Germany: \"Bankleitzahl\".\"
http://www.euronet-london.com/lil/banking.htm
Selected response from:

Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Grading comment
Hartelijk dank.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1bankcode
Chris Hopley
4swiftcode
vixen


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bankcode


Explanation:
The clearing number is what is known in the UK as the 'sort code', in the US as the 'routing number' and in Germany as the 'Bankleitzahl'. It identifies the bank and branch as payments move through the clearing system.

E.g.: "BC Number Bank Clearing Number. Each financial institution participating in SIC and/or euroSIC can be identified with a BC No."
http://www.telekurs-sic.ch/en/index.html?http://www.telekurs...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-24 15:12:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"What is the \"sort code\"?

Every branch of every bank has a \"sort code\", which always looks something like this: 12-34-56. The equivalent in the U.S. would be the \"routing number\", in France: \"numéro d\'agence/code bancaire\" and in Germany: \"Bankleitzahl\".\"
http://www.euronet-london.com/lil/banking.htm


    Reference: http://www.aba.com/Products/PS98_Routing.htm
    Reference: http://www.telekurs-sic.ch/en/index.html?http%3A//www.teleku...
Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 785
Grading comment
Hartelijk dank.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leo van Zanten: helemaal mee eens.
10 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
swiftcode


Explanation:
Bij mijn bank (Postbank) noemen ze deze identificatiecode een 'swiftcode'. Deze heb je nodig om betalingen vanuit het buitenland makkelijker te maken.

Een zoektocht via Google maakte duidelijk dat het hier gaat om een term die internationall gebruikt wordt, bijv. in Duitsland, Portugal, Denemarken, België.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-24 13:10:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Q: Is het een probleem als ik mijn bankcode/swiftcode niet weet?
A: Een bankcode is hetzelfde als een swiftcode/sortcode. De bankcode staat vermeld op het rekeningafschrift van een particulier. De bankcode moet ingevuld worden als men een rekening heeft bij een buitenlandse bank. Indien u een rekening heeft bij een Nederlandse bank is het niet noodzakelijk om uw bankcode te vermelden.

Q: Waar kan ik mijn bankcode/swiftcode opvragen?
A: De bankcode/swiftcode is op te vragen bij het lokale bankfiliaal waar u de rekening heeft lopen.

http://www.joodsetegoeden.nl/nederlands/faq_nl.htm



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-24 16:17:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Zoals Chris terecht aangaf, worden swift codes alleen toegepast bij internationaal betalingsverkeer.

Inmiddels heb ik nog wel een referentie gevonden die iets over het banksysteem in het Verenigd Koninkrijk verteld (en mogelijk dus ook over het systeem in Zimbabwe). Hier wordt de \'bank sorting code\' vertaald met \'sorteercode\'.

Het banksysteem in het VK kent niet het systeem van het 9-cijferige bankrekeningnummer zoals in Nederland. De bankrekeningen bestaan uit acht cijfers en alle bankkantoren hebben een unieke 6-cijferige sorteercode, \'bank sorting code\' genaamd.

http://www.londen.nl/index.php?r_id=13&i_id=519


vixen
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 1509

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Chris Hopley: The Swift code is only used when wiring through the intl. Swift clearing system (http://www.swift.com/). When making domestic transfers in some countries, you clearly won't use a Swift code, but you may still require a clearing number or sort code, etc.
1 hr
  -> I agree that swift code is used for international transactions only